New York City  »  10470  »  E 238th St  »  230 E 238th St

230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 East 238th Street
Neighborhood Woodlawn
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03378-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 03/20/2020
Purchase price $610,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,772

Lot & Building Information for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Garage - Residential Tax Class 1 (G0) i
Building dimensions 20 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Tc 1 garage
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) East 238 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Van Cortlandt Park East
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 230 East 238th Street, Bronx

When was 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 built?

230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,300, the tax amount paid for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is $2,729. For the next year, the tax amount for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is estimated at $2,772.

When was 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was last sold in 03/20/2020 for $610,000.

Ownership Information for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2020 $610,000

Title Documents for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2020 - D
04/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020033000540005)
03/20/2020 - D
04/03/2020 - R
Deed
(2020033000540004)
03/20/2020 - D
04/03/2020 - R
Deed
(2020033000540003)
08/23/2017 - D
04/03/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020033000540002)
08/23/2017 - D
04/03/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020033000540001)
08/22/2005 - D
02/05/2010 - R
Correction Deed
(2009111800848001)
03/01/1985 - D
03/28/1985 - R
Deed
(FT_2980000614398)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,729
Estimated property tax: $2,772
Tax assessor's market value: $505,000
Assessed value: $30,300

Assessment History for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $505,000 $30,300 $13,754 19.843% $2,729 $2,729 +0.55%
2024/25 $471,000 $28,260 $13,514 20.085% $2,714 $2,714 +3.64%
2023/24 $435,000 $26,100 $13,039 20.085% $2,619 $2,619 +4.65%
2022/23 $404,000 $24,240 $12,322 20.309% $2,502 $2,502 +7.68%
2021/22 $382,000 $22,920 $11,644 19.963% $2,324 $2,324 -3.66%

Permits for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 230 East 238th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Woodlawn Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodlawn so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodlawn and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
306.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$419
-14.2% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 233rd St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.751
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Katonah Av/E 237 St
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.116

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 19 Judith K Weiss 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 628 0.14
P.S. 19 Judith K Weiss 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 628 0.14
St. Barnabas Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 356 0.07