948 Plank Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
948 Plank Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 948 Plank Road, Penfield |
| Zip code | 14526 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Penfield |
| Parcel ID | 94.30-1-56 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 948 Plank Road, Penfield
| Sale date | 12/11/2024 |
| Sale price | $291,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,547 |
Lot & Building Information for 948 Plank Road, Penfield
| Building sqft | 1,560 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 200 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 200 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Webster |
Other Property Data for 948 Plank Road, Penfield
- • Improvements for 948 Plank Road, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 948 Plank Road, Penfield
948 Plank Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 948 Plank Road, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $198,900, the tax amount paid for 948 Plank Road, Penfield, NY 14526 is $4,546.
When was 948 Plank Road, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?948 Plank Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 12/11/2024 for $291,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 948 Plank Road, Penfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 948 Plank Road, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/11/2024 | $291,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 948 Plank Road, Penfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 948 Plank Road, Penfield
Access detailed property tax data for 948 Plank Road, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,547 |
| Market value | $265,200 |
| Assessed value | $198,900 |
Assessment History for 948 Plank Road, Penfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 948 Plank Road, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $223,200 | $194,200 | 22.8586 | $4,439 | -10.32% |
| 2024 | $206,600 | $194,200 | 25.49 | $4,950 | -8.83% |
| 2023 | $194,200 | $194,200 | 27.96 | $5,430 | +42.13% |
| 2022 | $144,200 | $122,600 | 31.16 | $3,820 | -0.86% |
| 2021 | $140,900 | $122,600 | 31.43 | $3,853 | -2.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 948 Plank Road, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 948 Plank Road, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webster Montessori School | NR | Private | K-6 | 59 | 0.58 |
| Plank Road North Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 547 | 1.03 |
| Plank Road South Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 586 | 1.03 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Trail Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,113 | 2.12 |
| Rochester Christian School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 2.25 |
| Spry Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 883 | 2.38 |
| Willink Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 925 | 2.55 |
| Toddlers' Workshop Kindergarten | NR | Private | 0 | 2.91 |
Nearest high schools