Monroe County  »  14580  »  State Rd  »  980 State Rd

980 State Road, Webster, NY 14580 Property Information

980 State Road, Webster, NY 14580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 State Road, Webster, NY 14580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 State Road, Webster
Zip code 14580
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 94.40-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 State Road, Webster

Sale date 12/07/2015
Sale price $215,900
Arm's length
Property tax $6,181

Lot & Building Information for 980 State Road, Webster

Building sqft 2,550
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 300 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 300
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 980 State Road, Webster

• • Improvements for 980 State Road, Webster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 State Road, Webster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 980 State Road, Webster, NY 14580?

980 State Road, Webster, NY 14580 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 980 State Road, Webster, NY 14580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,400, the tax amount paid for 980 State Road, Webster, NY 14580 is $6,180.

When was 980 State Road, Webster, NY 14580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

980 State Road, Webster, NY 14580 was last sold in 12/07/2015 for $215,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 State Road, Webster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 State Road, Webster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2015 $215,900
09/01/2005 $158,500
07/01/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 980 State Road, Webster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 980 State Road, Webster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2015 - D
01/08/2016 - R
Deed
09/01/2005 - D
09/01/2005 - R
Deed
07/01/1998 - D
07/06/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/01/1993 - D
01/10/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 State Road, Webster

Access detailed property tax data for 980 State Road, Webster, NY 14580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,181
Market value $360,500
Assessed value $270,400

Assessment History for 980 State Road, Webster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 State Road, Webster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,800 $270,400 22.8586 $6,181 -10.32%
2024 $287,700 $270,400 25.49 $6,892 -8.83%
2023 $270,400 $270,400 27.96 $7,560 +16.65%
2022 $244,700 $208,000 31.16 $6,481 -0.86%
2021 $239,100 $208,000 31.43 $6,537 -2.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 State Road, Webster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 State Road, Webster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Webster Montessori School NR Private K-6 59 0.74
Plank Road North Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 547 1.29
Plank Road South Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 586 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Spry Middle School 6 Public 6-8 883 1.99
Willink Middle School 6 Public 6-8 925 2.20
Toddlers' Workshop Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.51
Bay Trail Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,113 2.52
Rochester Christian School NR Private PK-8 171 2.54

Nearest high schools

Webster Schroeder High School 9 Public 9-12 1,314 1.13
Thomas High School 9 Public 9-12 1,258 2.32
Toddlers' Workshop Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.51
Sterling East Lakeside School NR Private 4-12 25 2.57