Monroe County  »  14526  »  Scribner Rd  »  1401 Scribner Rd

1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 94.170-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield

Sale date 09/01/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield

Building sqft 3,462
Building class All Other Health Facilities (642)
Acreage 1.6
Frontage 300
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield

• • Improvements for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, NY 14526?

1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,100, the tax amount paid for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, NY 14526 is $5,899.

When was 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 09/01/2015 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2015 $1
09/29/2000 $1
03/23/1999 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/2015 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/29/2000 - D
09/29/2000 - R
Deed
03/23/1999 - D
03/24/1999 - R
Deed
07/30/1998 - D
07/30/1998 - R
Deed
04/10/1997 - D
01/08/1998 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
03/11/1997 - D
03/12/1997 - R
Deed
05/31/1995 - D
06/08/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,900
Current property tax $0
Market value $344,100
Assessed value $258,100

Assessment History for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,700 $258,100 22.8586 $5,900 -10.32%
2024 $274,600 $258,100 25.49 $6,579 -8.83%
2023 $258,100 $258,100 27.96 $7,216 -10.27%
2022 $303,600 $258,100 31.16 $8,042 -0.86%
2021 $296,700 $258,100 31.43 $8,112 -2.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,629
Median age 45.6
Average household income $145,529
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 7,833
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $284,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $277,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield

Here are the neighbors for 1401 Scribner Road, Penfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
705 Plank Rd, Webster 67,158
21 Dangelo Dr, Webster 3,078 01/23/2009 $284,900
1 Glen Valley Dr, Penfield 2,073 09/09/2008 $179,000
1317 Jackson Rd, Webster
5 Glen Valley Dr, Penfield 2,937
24 Dangelo Dr, Webster 2,903 09/04/2015 $335,000
4 Walnut Hill Dr, Penfield 2,337 03/14/2003 $223,000
2 Dangelo Dr, Webster 2,658 10/27/2024 $1
25 Dangelo Dr, Webster 2,642 10/01/1998 $1
2 Glen Valley Dr, Penfield 2,110
3 Glen Valley Dr, Penfield 2,648 11/26/2002 $1