Monroe County  »  14526  »  Harris Rd  »  1741 Harris Rd

1741 Harris Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

1741 Harris Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1741 Harris Road, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1741 Harris Road, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 110.40-1-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield

Sale date 02/13/2015
Sale price $116,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,703

Lot & Building Information for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield

Building sqft 1,385
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1
Frontage 450
Year built 1965
Year last altered 2016
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield

• • Improvements for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1741 Harris Road, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield, NY 14526?

1741 Harris Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,385 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1741 Harris Road, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $259,000, the tax amount paid for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield, NY 14526 is $6,702.

When was 1741 Harris Road, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold?

1741 Harris Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 05/06/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2015 $116,000
01/17/2001 $1
07/21/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2024 - D
08/30/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/04/2024 - D
05/09/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/13/2015 - D
03/03/2015 - R
Deed
01/17/2001 - D
01/18/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/21/2000 - D
07/27/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,703
Market value $345,300
Assessed value $259,000

Assessment History for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,700 $259,000 25.8786 $6,703 -8.75%
2024 $275,500 $259,000 28.36 $7,345 -10.05%
2023 $259,000 $259,000 31.53 $8,166 +48.05%
2022 $185,900 $158,000 34.91 $5,516 -2.46%
2021 $181,600 $158,000 35.79 $5,655 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southeast Christian Academy NR Private K-3 0 1.27
Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 427 2.39
State Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 508 3.15
State Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 508 3.15
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 3.48

Nearest middle schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 3.48
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 3.52
Bay Trail Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,113 3.56
Spry Middle School 6 Public 6-8 883 3.78
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 4.17

Nearest high schools

Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 3.20
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 3.48
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 3.52
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 4.17
Webster Schroeder High School 9 Public 9-12 1,314 4.34

Neighbors for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield

Here are the neighbors for 1741 Harris Road, Penfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1733 Gloria Dr, Fairport 2,606 12/14/2016
1727 Gloria Dr, Fairport 3,205 06/30/2023 $750,000
3735 Atlantic Ave, Fairport 1,806 04/25/1994 $127,500
1728 Gloria Dr, Fairport 3,488 09/03/1997 $255,000
3515 Atlantic Ave, Penfield 1,592 08/01/1995
4 Eagles Nest Pl, Penfield 1,843 06/30/1999 $156,000
1730 Gloria Dr, Fairport 08/18/1998 $1
3703 Atlantic Ave, Fairport 11/22/2019 $70,000
3 Eagles Nest Pl, Penfield 1,944 10/22/1996 $34,000
1740 Gloria Dr, Fairport 2,802 07/19/2017 $330,000
1735 Gloria Dr, Fairport 1,545 09/05/2012 $188,000
3707 Atlantic Ave, Fairport 1,752
1711 Harris Rd, Penfield 1,348 07/14/2014 $1
2 Eagles Nest Pl, Penfield 1,933 08/23/2000 $207,000
3533 Atlantic Ave, Penfield 2,641 06/15/1993
1 Eagles Nest Pl, Penfield 2,575 03/06/2020 $310,000
3531 Atlantic Ave, Penfield 2,558 05/13/2011 $252,000
1729 Gloria Dr, Fairport 11/09/1995
1755 Gloria Dr, Fairport 6,241 02/05/2019 $575,000
1717 Harris Rd, Penfield 1,344 05/06/2009 $1