Monroe County  »  14526  »  Thorntree Cir  »  37 Thorntree Cir

37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 124.120-1-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield

Property tax $5,618

Lot & Building Information for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield

Building sqft 2,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield

• • Improvements for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield, NY 14526?

37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,100, the tax amount paid for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield, NY 14526 is $5,618.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,618
Market value $289,500
Assessed value $217,100

Assessment History for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $240,300 $209,100 25.8786 $5,411 -8.75%
2024 $222,400 $209,100 28.36 $5,930 -10.05%
2023 $209,100 $209,100 31.53 $6,593 +10.44%
2022 $201,200 $171,000 34.91 $5,970 -2.46%
2021 $196,600 $171,000 35.79 $6,120 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southeast Christian Academy NR Private K-3 0 0.81
Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 427 1.03
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.52
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.52
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.52
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.55
Bay Trail Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,113 1.72
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.90
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 3.10

Nearest high schools

Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 1.23
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.52
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.55
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.90
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 3.10

Neighbors for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield

Here are the neighbors for 37 Thorntree Circle, Penfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1967 Five Mile Line Rd, Penfield 1,464 05/05/2016 $125,000
849 Whalen Rd, Penfield 1,579 11/08/2017 $155,000
8 Nevele Crk, Penfield 2,636 08/17/2015 $295,000
4 Nevele Crk, Penfield 2,900 11/10/2020 $395,000
845 Whalen Rd, Penfield 865 08/03/2021 $163,000
847 Whalen Rd, Penfield 1,862 06/18/2014 $140,000
857 Whalen Rd, Penfield 1,870 10/03/2012 $146,000
861 Whalen Rd, Penfield 1,896 07/03/2004 $47,000
917 Whalen Rd, Penfield 1,708 09/20/2017 $154,900
833 Whalen Rd, Penfield 2,468 06/05/2014 $1
12 Nevele Crk, Penfield 2,943 12/14/1999 $268,000
10 Nevele Crk, Penfield 2,744
6 Nevele Crk, Penfield 2,984 09/18/2014 $1
909 Whalen Rd, Penfield 1,650
905 Whalen Rd, Penfield 2,380 02/18/1997 $134,000
853 Whalen Rd, Penfield 1,399 04/06/2004 $1
1961 Five Mile Line Rd, Penfield 1,992 08/03/2015 $189,900
23 Thorntree Cir, Penfield 1,909
913 Whalen Rd, Penfield 1,636 06/23/1993 $97,000
1948 Five Mile Line Rd, Penfield 1,128 04/17/2013 $95,000