185 Hampton Way, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
185 Hampton Way, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 185 Hampton Way, Penfield |
| Zip code | 14526 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Penfield |
| Parcel ID | 124.150-2-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/09/2024 |
| Sale price | $380,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,056 |
Lot & Building Information for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield
| Building sqft | 2,020 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.63 |
| Lot dimensions | 52 ft X 301 ft |
| Frontage | 52 |
| Depth | 301 |
| Year built | 1974 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Penfield |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 185 Hampton Way, Penfield
185 Hampton Way, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,020 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 185 Hampton Way, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $234,000, the tax amount paid for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield, NY 14526 is $6,055.
When was 185 Hampton Way, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?185 Hampton Way, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 08/09/2024 for $380,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/09/2024 | $380,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield
Access detailed property tax data for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,056 |
| Market value | $312,000 |
| Assessed value | $234,000 |
Assessment History for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $269,000 | $234,000 | 25.8786 | $6,056 | -8.75% |
| 2024 | $248,900 | $234,000 | 28.36 | $6,636 | -10.05% |
| 2023 | $234,000 | $234,000 | 31.53 | $7,378 | +21.18% |
| 2022 | $205,200 | $174,400 | 34.91 | $6,088 | -2.46% |
| 2021 | $200,500 | $174,400 | 35.79 | $6,242 | -2.13% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Hill Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 427 | 0.72 |
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 1.02 |
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 1.02 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 1.06 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 1.06 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 1.02 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 1.06 |
| Bay Trail Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,113 | 1.69 |
| Monroe 1 Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 584 | 2.42 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 82 | 2.56 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penfield Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,424 | 0.74 |
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 1.02 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 1.06 |
| Monroe 1 Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 584 | 2.42 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 158 | 2.56 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield
Here are the neighbors for 185 Hampton Way, Penfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 217 Hampton Way, Penfield | 2,129 | 12/04/2023 | |
| 86 Hampton Way, Penfield | 2,221 | 06/02/1999 | $1 |
| 265 Valley Green Dr, Penfield | 1,764 | 10/15/2019 | $243,000 |
| 225 Hampton Way, Penfield | 2,020 | 05/28/2021 | $260,000 |
| 1069 Whalen Rd, Penfield | 1,620 | ||
| 201 Hampton Way, Penfield | 2,080 | 05/07/2014 | $210,000 |
| 126 Hampton Way, Penfield | 2,020 | 07/15/2009 | $197,500 |
| 110 Hampton Way, Penfield | 1,676 | 07/30/2024 | $385,000 |
| 241 Valley Green Dr, Penfield | 1,725 | 10/29/2015 | $165,000 |
| 249 Valley Green Dr, Penfield | 2,027 | 06/26/2014 | $176,000 |
| 118 Hampton Way, Penfield | 2,166 | ||
| 94 Hampton Way, Penfield | 2,095 | ||
| 177 Hampton Way, Penfield | 2,020 | 10/28/2022 | $320,000 |
| 1976 Baird Rd, Penfield | 2,332 | 02/02/2024 | $1 |
| 1073 Whalen Rd, Penfield | 1,672 | 03/31/2022 | $234,000 |
| 1071 Whalen Rd, Penfield | 1,302 | ||
| 193 Hampton Way, Penfield | 1,902 | 07/20/2023 | $379,000 |
| 209 Hampton Way, Penfield | 1,946 | 04/28/2016 | $209,000 |
| 169 Hampton Way, Penfield | 1,979 | 02/12/2025 | |
| 257 Valley Green Dr, Penfield | 1,676 | 08/15/2002 | $149,900 |