Monroe County  »  14526  »  Woodlyn Way  »  8 Woodlyn Way

8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 124.160-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield

Sale date 05/14/2004
Sale price $142,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,668

Lot & Building Information for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield

Building sqft 1,676
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 114 ft X 179 ft
Frontage 114
Depth 179
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield

• • Improvements for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, NY 14526?

8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, NY 14526 is $5,936.

When was 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 05/14/2004 for $142,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2004 $142,500

Title Documents for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2004 - D
05/17/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,937
Current property tax $5,668
Market value $305,900
Assessed value $229,400

Assessment History for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $263,700 $229,400 25.8786 $5,937 -8.75%
2024 $244,000 $229,400 28.36 $6,506 -10.05%
2023 $229,400 $229,400 31.53 $7,233 +33.24%
2022 $182,900 $155,500 34.91 $5,429 -2.46%
2021 $178,700 $155,500 35.79 $5,565 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southeast Christian Academy NR Private K-3 0 0.71
Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 427 0.80
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.51
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.51
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.51
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.55
Bay Trail Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,113 1.94
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.70
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 3.02

Nearest high schools

Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 1.22
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.51
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.55
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.70
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 3.02

Neighbors for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield

Here are the neighbors for 8 Woodlyn Way, Penfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Hickory Pond Dr, Penfield 2,020 06/30/2023 $325,000
8 Hickory Pond Dr, Penfield 2,012
29 Pond View Ln, Penfield 1,722
126 Jackson Rd, Penfield 2,555 08/03/2004 $174,000
102 Jackson Rd, Penfield 1,981
19 Rolling Meadows Way, Penfield 1,984
17 Rolling Meadows Way, Penfield 1,987 07/11/2024 $335,000
16 Woodlyn Way, Penfield 1,949 12/03/2021 $265,000
12 Hickory Pond Dr, Penfield 2,037 01/19/2011 $150,000
6 Hickory Pond Dr, Penfield 2,020 06/21/2007 $165,000
106 Jackson Rd, Penfield 2,164 08/28/2007 $178,000
1075 Whalen Rd, Penfield 1,752
38 Hickory Pond Dr, Penfield 2,100 03/14/2016 $205,000
122 Jackson Rd, Penfield 1,956 07/31/2024 $365,000
118 Jackson Rd, Penfield 1,988
110 Jackson Rd, Penfield 1,872 05/10/2016 $175,000
20 Woodlyn Way, Penfield 1,688 01/16/1996 $1
114 Jackson Rd, Penfield 1,995 12/09/1994 $140,000
10 Woodlyn Way, Penfield 2,388 11/23/2020
12 Autumn Oak Cir, Penfield 2,218 10/25/2011 $1