Monroe County  »  14526  »  Whalen Rd  »  1133 Whalen Rd

1133 Whalen Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

1133 Whalen Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1133 Whalen Road, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 125.130-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield

Current property tax $5,576

Lot & Building Information for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield

Building sqft 1,844
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.77
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 225 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 225
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield

• • Improvements for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield, NY 14526?

1133 Whalen Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,400, the tax amount paid for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield, NY 14526 is $6,324.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,325
Current property tax $5,576
Market value $325,900
Assessed value $244,400

Assessment History for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,900 $244,400 25.8786 $6,325 -8.75%
2024 $260,000 $244,400 28.36 $6,931 -19.06%
2023 $271,600 $271,600 31.53 $8,564 +37.35%
2022 $210,100 $178,600 34.91 $6,235 -2.46%
2021 $205,300 $178,600 35.79 $6,392 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1133 Whalen Road, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southeast Christian Academy NR Private K-3 0 0.57
Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 427 0.67
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.73
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.73
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.73
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.77
Bay Trail Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,113 2.33
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.59
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 3.12

Nearest high schools

Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 1.47
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.73
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.77
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.59