Monroe County  »  14526  »  Wheelock Rd  »  88 Wheelock Rd

88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 139.60-3-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield

Sale date 09/24/1993
Sale price $169,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,039

Lot & Building Information for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield

Building sqft 2,196
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Frontage 57
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield

• • Improvements for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, NY 14526?

88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $246,500, the tax amount paid for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, NY 14526 is $6,379.

When was 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 09/24/1993 for $169,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/1993 $169,000

Title Documents for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/1993 - D
09/24/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,379
Current property tax $5,039
Market value $328,700
Assessed value $246,500

Assessment History for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $283,300 $246,500 25.8786 $6,379 -8.75%
2024 $262,200 $246,500 28.36 $6,991 -10.05%
2023 $246,500 $246,500 31.53 $7,772 +14.05%
2022 $229,600 $195,200 34.91 $6,814 -2.46%
2021 $224,400 $195,200 35.79 $6,986 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Wheelock Road, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.35
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.35
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.41
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.41
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-6 287 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.35
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.41
Bay Trail Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,113 1.72
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 1.86
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 1.86

Nearest high schools

Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 0.21
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.35
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.41
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 1.86