Monroe County  »  14526  »  Leonard Cres  »  56 Leonard Cres

56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 139.70-2-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield

Sale date 05/21/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,375

Lot & Building Information for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield

Building sqft 2,350
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 213 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 213
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield

• • Improvements for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, NY 14526?

56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,400, the tax amount paid for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 is $6,842.

When was 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 05/21/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2024 $1
10/04/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/04/2002 - D
01/02/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,842
Current property tax $6,375
Market value $352,500
Assessed value $264,400

Assessment History for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,900 $264,400 25.8786 $6,842 -8.75%
2024 $281,300 $264,400 28.36 $7,498 -10.05%
2023 $264,400 $264,400 31.53 $8,337 +30.49%
2022 $215,300 $183,000 34.91 $6,389 -2.46%
2021 $210,300 $183,000 35.79 $6,550 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Leonard Cres, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 427 0.60
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.73
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.73
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.79
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.73
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.79
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.80
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 2.01
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 2.01

Nearest high schools

Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 0.59
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.73
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.79
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.80