840 Harmon Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
840 Harmon Road, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 840 Harmon Road, Penfield |
| Zip code | 14526 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Penfield |
| Parcel ID | 139.100-2-62 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield
| Sale date | 05/15/2002 |
| Sale price | $119,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,440 |
Lot & Building Information for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield
| Building sqft | 1,404 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.19 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1937 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Penfield |
Other Property Data for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield
- • Improvements for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 840 Harmon Road, Penfield
840 Harmon Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 840 Harmon Road, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $191,100, the tax amount paid for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield, NY 14526 is $4,945.
When was 840 Harmon Road, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?840 Harmon Road, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 05/15/2002 for $119,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2002 | $119,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield
Access detailed property tax data for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,945 |
| Current property tax | $4,440 |
| Market value | $254,800 |
| Assessed value | $191,100 |
Assessment History for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $219,700 | $191,100 | 25.8786 | $4,945 | -8.75% |
| 2024 | $203,300 | $191,100 | 28.36 | $5,420 | -10.05% |
| 2023 | $191,100 | $191,100 | 31.53 | $6,025 | +36.66% |
| 2022 | $148,600 | $126,300 | 34.91 | $4,409 | -2.46% |
| 2021 | $145,200 | $126,300 | 35.79 | $4,520 | -2.13% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Harmon Road, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.54 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.57 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 287 | 0.72 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 158 | 1.20 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 82 | 1.20 |
| Monroe 1 Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 584 | 1.52 |
Nearest high schools