Monroe County  »  14450  »  High St  »  79 High St

79 High Street, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

79 High Street, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 High Street, Fairport, NY 14450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 High Street, Fairport
Zip code 14450
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 153.90-2-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 High Street, Fairport

Property tax $3,328

Lot & Building Information for 79 High Street, Fairport

Building sqft 1,270
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 173 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 173
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 High Street, Fairport

• • Improvements for 79 High Street, Fairport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 High Street, Fairport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 High Street, Fairport, NY 14450?

79 High Street, Fairport, NY 14450 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,270 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 High Street, Fairport, NY 14450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,900, the tax amount paid for 79 High Street, Fairport, NY 14450 is $3,328.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 High Street, Fairport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 High Street, Fairport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 High Street, Fairport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 79 High Street, Fairport

Access detailed property tax data for 79 High Street, Fairport, NY 14450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,328
Market value $168,200
Assessed value $95,900

Assessment History for 79 High Street, Fairport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 High Street, Fairport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $154,700 $95,900 34.7035 $3,328 +7.24%
2024 $135,100 $95,900 32.36 $3,103 -10.68%
2023 $119,900 $95,900 36.23 $3,474 -10.41%
2022 $103,100 $95,900 40.44 $3,878 -0.52%
2021 $103,100 $95,900 40.65 $3,898 -3.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 High Street, Fairport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 High Street, Fairport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooks Hill School 7 Public K-5 558 0.94
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.09
Dudley School NR Public K-2 560 1.49
Northside School 7 Public 3-5 590 1.52
Jefferson Avenue School 5 Public K-5 623 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 0.87
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.09
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 1.13
Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 1.96
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 2.64

Nearest high schools

Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.09
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 1.13
Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 2.01
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 2.64
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 2.69

Neighbors for 79 High Street, Fairport

Here are the neighbors for 79 High Street, Fairport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Homestead Dr, Fairport 1,685 10/15/2009 $140,000
69 High St, Fairport 1,491 10/02/1996 $80,000
63 High St, Fairport 3,912
85 High St, Fairport 1,624 06/30/2015 $1
75 High St, Fairport 2,000 10/07/2020 $181,000
90 West Ave, Fairport 1,612 05/24/2021 $310,000
28 Homestead Dr, Fairport 1,592
82 West Ave, Fairport 2,512 12/14/2022 $1
78 West Ave, Fairport 2,015 06/19/2001 $93,000
94 West Ave, Fairport 2,406 01/25/2007 $203,000
83 High St, Fairport 2,409 06/06/2024 $239,999
89-91 High St, Fairport 2,183 05/08/2017
24 Homestead Dr, Fairport 1,953
73 High St, Fairport 1,566 09/30/1996 $80,000
6-8 East Ave, Fairport 2,976 08/31/2022 $204,000
22 Homestead Dr, Fairport 1,040 06/12/2019 $160,000
76 West Ave, Fairport 2,164 10/20/2020 $295,000
86 West Ave, Fairport 2,511 05/13/2021 $140,650
30 Homestead Dr, Fairport 1,066
32 Homestead Dr, Fairport 1,110