Monroe County  »  14450  »  Filkins St  »  61 Filkins St

61 Filkins Street, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

61 Filkins Street, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Filkins Street, Fairport, NY 14450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Filkins Street, Fairport
Zip code 14450
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 153.170-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport

Sale date 06/24/2022
Sale price $180,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,890

Lot & Building Information for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport

Building sqft 1,309
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 150
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport

• • Improvements for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Filkins Street, Fairport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport, NY 14450?

61 Filkins Street, Fairport, NY 14450 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,309 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Filkins Street, Fairport, NY 14450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,900, the tax amount paid for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport, NY 14450 is $4,889.

When was 61 Filkins Street, Fairport, NY 14450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Filkins Street, Fairport, NY 14450 was last sold in 06/24/2022 for $180,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2022 $180,500
05/10/2012 $1
04/16/2007 $122,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Deed
05/10/2012 - D
05/15/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/16/2007 - D
04/16/2007 - R
Deed
06/06/2005 - D
06/13/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport, NY 14450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,890
Market value $247,200
Assessed value $140,900

Assessment History for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $227,300 $140,900 34.7035 $4,890 +7.24%
2024 $198,500 $140,900 32.36 $4,560 -10.68%
2023 $176,100 $140,900 36.23 $5,105 -10.41%
2022 $151,500 $140,900 40.44 $5,698 -0.52%
2021 $151,500 $140,900 40.65 $5,728 -3.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Filkins Street, Fairport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooks Hill School 7 Public K-5 558 0.25
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.05
Jefferson Avenue School 5 Public K-5 623 1.07
Dudley School NR Public K-2 560 1.89
Northside School 7 Public 3-5 590 1.93

Nearest middle schools

Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 0.15
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 0.40
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.05
Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 1.25
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 2.55

Nearest high schools

Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 0.40
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.05
Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 1.80
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 2.55
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 2.58