8 Fair Way, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
8 Fair Way, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Fair Way, Penfield |
| Zip code | 14526 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Perinton |
| Parcel ID | 139.140-2-31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Fair Way, Penfield
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/18/1998 |
| Sale price | $96,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,757 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Fair Way, Penfield
| Building sqft | 1,292 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.63 |
| Lot dimensions | 58 ft X 202 ft |
| Frontage | 58 |
| Depth | 202 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Penfield |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Fair Way, Penfield
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Fair Way, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Fair Way, Penfield
8 Fair Way, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,292 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Fair Way, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $151,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Fair Way, Penfield, NY 14526 is $4,343.
When was 8 Fair Way, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Fair Way, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 05/18/1998 for $96,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Fair Way, Penfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Fair Way, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/1998 | $96,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Fair Way, Penfield
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Fair Way, Penfield
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Fair Way, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,343 |
| Current property tax | $2,757 |
| Market value | $264,900 |
| Assessed value | $151,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Fair Way, Penfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Fair Way, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $243,500 | $151,000 | 28.7617 | $4,343 | +1.60% |
| 2024 | $212,700 | $151,000 | 28.31 | $4,275 | -10.30% |
| 2023 | $188,800 | $151,000 | 31.56 | $4,766 | -9.80% |
| 2022 | $162,400 | $151,000 | 34.99 | $5,283 | -0.73% |
| 2021 | $160,200 | $149,000 | 35.72 | $5,322 | -2.32% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Fair Way, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Fair Way, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.75 |
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.75 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.79 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.79 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 287 | 0.96 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.75 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.79 |
| Monroe 1 Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 584 | 1.29 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 158 | 1.31 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 82 | 1.31 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.75 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.79 |
| Penfield Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,424 | 0.89 |
| Monroe 1 Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 584 | 1.29 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 158 | 1.31 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Fair Way, Penfield
Here are the neighbors for 8 Fair Way, Penfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Golf Stream Dr, Penfield | 1,120 | 09/13/2023 | $1 |
| 2 Fair Way, Penfield | 1,522 | 07/10/2012 | $1 |
| 10 Fair Way, Penfield | 1,104 | 08/07/2012 | $149,000 |
| 26 Golf Stream Dr, Penfield | 1,120 | 01/24/2003 | $117,900 |
| 16 Golf Stream Dr, Penfield | 1,550 | 05/18/2018 | $1 |
| 21 Golf Stream Dr, Penfield | 1,120 | 09/30/1999 | $91,000 |
| 18 Golf Stream Dr, Penfield | 1,718 | 05/21/2016 | $1 |
| 11 Golf Stream Dr, Penfield | 1,344 | 06/01/2023 | $302,500 |
| 28 Golf Stream Dr, Penfield | 1,894 | 11/14/2008 | $161,000 |
| 6 Fair Way, Penfield | 2,060 | 06/23/2006 | $150,000 |
| 22 Golf Stream Dr, Penfield | 2,119 | 12/22/1994 | $130,000 |
| 171 Pleasant Way, Penfield | 1,040 | 04/10/2012 | $1 |
| 185 Pleasant Way, Penfield | 1,385 | 03/12/2004 | $125,000 |
| 4 Fair Way, Penfield | 1,100 | 10/06/2017 | $124,900 |
| 19 Golf Stream Dr, Penfield | 1,802 | 08/27/2012 | $169,900 |
| 24 Golf Stream Dr, Penfield | 1,120 | 06/25/2002 | $109,100 |
| 179 Pleasant Way, Penfield | 1,148 | 09/24/2007 | $160,000 |
| 157 Pleasant Way, Penfield | 1,040 | 06/10/2016 | $140,000 |
| 17 Golf Stream Dr, Penfield | 1,862 | 10/13/2009 | $1 |
| 12 Fair Way, Penfield | 1,080 | 03/13/2012 | $1 |