Monroe County  »  14450  »  Gateway Rd  »  8 Gateway Rd

8 Gateway Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

8 Gateway Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Gateway Road, Fairport, NY 14450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Gateway Road, Fairport
Zip code 14450
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 152.180-2-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport

Sale date 03/26/2009
Sale price $182,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,179

Lot & Building Information for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport

Building sqft 2,060
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 283 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 283
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport

• • Improvements for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Gateway Road, Fairport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport, NY 14450?

8 Gateway Road, Fairport, NY 14450 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Gateway Road, Fairport, NY 14450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport, NY 14450 is $5,178.

When was 8 Gateway Road, Fairport, NY 14450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Gateway Road, Fairport, NY 14450 was last sold in 03/26/2009 for $182,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2009 $182,000
06/19/1997 $154,000
06/08/1995 $151,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2009 - D
03/30/2009 - R
Deed
06/19/1997 - D
06/19/1997 - R
Deed
06/08/1995 - D
06/09/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport, NY 14450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,179
Market value $344,900
Assessed value $196,600

Assessment History for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $317,100 $196,600 26.3417 $5,179 -0.82%
2024 $276,900 $196,600 26.56 $5,222 -9.81%
2023 $245,800 $196,600 29.45 $5,790 -12.40%
2022 $211,400 $196,600 33.62 $6,610 +0.96%
2021 $211,400 $196,600 33.3 $6,547 -5.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Avenue School 5 Public K-5 623 0.34
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 0.98
Brooks Hill School 7 Public K-5 558 1.35
East Rochester Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 458 1.43
East Rochester Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 458 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 0.98
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 1.10
Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 1.30
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 1.48
Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 1.59

Nearest high schools

Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 0.98
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 1.10
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 1.60
Pittsford Sutherland High School 9 Public 9-12 898 2.71

Neighbors for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport

Here are the neighbors for 8 Gateway Road, Fairport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Gateway Rd, Fairport 2,216 12/23/2011 $1
2 Gateway Rd, Fairport 2,174 03/22/2021 $1
12 Gateway Rd, Fairport 2,180 05/19/1995 $150,000
16 Gateway Rd, Fairport 1,872
36 Crystal Spring Ln, Fairport 1,682 10/22/1998 $1
41 Buckwheat Dr, Fairport 1,934 09/25/2024
43 Buckwheat Dr, Fairport 1,756 04/19/2007 $190,000
40 Buckwheat Dr, Fairport 2,052 08/18/2017 $235,000
14 Gateway Rd, Fairport 2,388 10/13/2021
38 Buckwheat Dr, Fairport 1,900 12/19/2014 $118,000
21 Latium Dr, Pittsford 2,176 12/14/2006 $218,000
50 Jefferson Ave, Fairport 1,288 08/28/2008 $100,000
42 Buckwheat Dr, Fairport 1,764 04/17/2013 $1
47 Buckwheat Dr, Fairport 1,764
10 Gateway Rd, Fairport 1,945 05/21/1999 $141,000
60 Jefferson Ave, Fairport 2,000 02/25/2013 $1
45 Buckwheat Dr, Fairport 1,832 09/10/2015 $225,000
39 Buckwheat Dr, Fairport 1,740 06/16/2003 $157,050
205 Marsh Rd, Pittsford
4 Gateway Rd, Fairport 1,846 06/22/1993 $135,000