Monroe County  »  14450  »  Old Post Rd  »  40 Old Post Rd

40 Old Post Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

40 Old Post Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Old Post Road, Fairport, NY 14450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Old Post Road, Fairport
Zip code 14450
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 165.110-3-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport

Sale date 02/21/2002
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,168

Lot & Building Information for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport

Building sqft 1,776
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.63
Lot dimensions 88 ft X 294 ft
Frontage 88
Depth 294
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport

• • Improvements for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Old Post Road, Fairport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport, NY 14450?

40 Old Post Road, Fairport, NY 14450 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Old Post Road, Fairport, NY 14450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,700, the tax amount paid for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport, NY 14450 is $6,472.

When was 40 Old Post Road, Fairport, NY 14450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Old Post Road, Fairport, NY 14450 was last sold in 02/21/2002 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2002 $120,000

Title Documents for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2002 - D
02/21/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport, NY 14450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,472
Current property tax $6,168
Market value $431,100
Assessed value $245,700

Assessment History for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,300 $245,700 26.3417 $6,472 -0.82%
2024 $346,100 $245,700 26.56 $6,526 -9.81%
2023 $307,100 $245,700 29.45 $7,236 -12.40%
2022 $264,200 $245,700 33.62 $8,260 +0.96%
2021 $264,200 $245,700 33.3 $8,182 -5.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Avenue School 5 Public K-5 623 0.64
Brooks Hill School 7 Public K-5 558 0.95
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.58
East Rochester Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 458 2.38
East Rochester Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 458 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 0.65
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 0.70
Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 0.99
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.58
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 2.43

Nearest high schools

Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 0.70
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.58
Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 2.21
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 2.56

Neighbors for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport

Here are the neighbors for 40 Old Post Road, Fairport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 Nettlecreek Rd, Fairport 2,266 09/27/2013 $215,000
39 Country Corner Ln, Fairport 2,128 08/21/2023 $370,000
2 Tucana Dr, Fairport 1,596 12/10/1997 $115,000
64 Sunburst Cir, Fairport 1,377 04/26/1995 $135,500
83 Nettlecreek Rd, Fairport 2,344
60 Sunburst Cir, Fairport 1,522 07/13/2004 $170,999
36 Old Post Rd, Fairport 1,008 10/13/2023 $373,000
44 Old Post Rd, Fairport 2,583 08/17/1998 $190,000
42 Old Post Rd, Fairport 2,482 08/25/2023
62 Sunburst Cir, Fairport 1,579 10/19/2018 $181,000
79 Nettlecreek Rd, Fairport 2,282 07/30/2018 $265,000
34 Old Post Rd, Fairport 1,302
68 Sunburst Cir, Fairport 1,326 08/08/2013 $1
25 Old Post Rd, Fairport 1,782
35 Country Corner Ln, Fairport 2,183 11/02/2018 $250,000
66 Sunburst Cir, Fairport 1,579 06/11/2020 $210,000
37 Country Corner Ln, Fairport 2,432 10/22/2021 $307,000
46 Old Post Rd, Fairport 2,181
48 Old Post Rd, Fairport 2,228 12/11/2019 $1
38 Old Post Rd, Fairport 1,824 08/10/2017 $285,000