New York City  »  10470  »  E 238th St  »  346 E 238th St

346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 346 East 238th Street
Secondary address 346 Garage E 238th St
Neighborhood Woodlawn
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03386-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 07/07/2023
Purchase price $739,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,583

Lot & Building Information for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,824
Building dimensions 19 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) East 238 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Katonah Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 346 Garage E 238th St, Bronx, NY 10470

About 346 East 238th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470?

346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,620, the tax amount paid for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is $6,583. For the next year, the tax amount for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is estimated at $6,583.

When was 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was last sold in 07/07/2023 for $739,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2023 $739,000
05/21/2014 $410,000
06/21/2010 $399,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2023 - D
08/03/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023080300105001)
07/07/2023 - D
07/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023071200615002)
07/07/2023 - D
07/14/2023 - R
Deed
(2023071200615001)
12/11/2020 - D
02/02/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021020100152001)
11/20/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020113001334001)
06/02/2014 - D
06/05/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014060201052001)
05/21/2014 - D
06/20/2014 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2014061801117001)
05/21/2014 - D
06/02/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014052801580002)
05/21/2014 - D
06/02/2014 - R
Deed
(2014052801580001)
07/02/2010 - D
07/14/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010071200491001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,584
Estimated property tax: $6,583
Tax assessor's market value: $727,000
Assessed value: $43,620

Assessment History for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $727,000 $43,620 $33,178 19.843% $6,584 $6,584 -0.45%
2024/25 $639,000 $38,340 $32,928 20.085% $6,614 $6,614 +11.00%
2023/24 $657,000 $39,420 $29,664 20.085% $6,239 $5,958 +5.35%
2022/23 $655,000 $39,300 $27,846 20.309% $5,952 $5,655 +8.09%
2021/22 $688,000 $41,280 $26,208 19.963% $5,519 $5,232 -5.25%

Permits for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/27/2021 Alteration
04/30/2021 Alteration
04/30/2021 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 346 East 238th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Woodlawn Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodlawn so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodlawn and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
306.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$419
-14.2% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & Nereid Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.6
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Katonah Av/E 237 St
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.096

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)