Monroe County  »  14450  »  Inverness Cir  »  8 Inverness Cir

8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, NY 14450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport
Zip code 14450
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 179.120-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport

Sale date 12/17/1999
Sale price $242,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,475

Lot & Building Information for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport

Building sqft 3,068
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport

• • Improvements for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, NY 14450?

8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, NY 14450 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, NY 14450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, NY 14450 is $9,832.

When was 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, NY 14450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, NY 14450 was last sold in 12/17/1999 for $242,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/1999 $242,000
08/15/1997 $230,000
09/30/1994 $226,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/1999 - D
12/17/1999 - R
Deed
08/15/1997 - D
08/19/1997 - R
Deed
09/30/1994 - D
10/03/1994 - R
Deed
11/16/1992 - D
10/05/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, NY 14450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,833
Current property tax $9,475
Market value $593,000
Assessed value $338,000

Assessment History for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $545,200 $338,000 29.0917 $9,833 +0.35%
2024 $476,100 $338,000 28.99 $9,799 -12.63%
2023 $422,500 $338,000 33.18 $11,215 -7.26%
2022 $354,200 $329,400 36.71 $12,092 -1.58%
2021 $354,200 $329,400 37.3 $12,287 -2.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Inverness Circle, Fairport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Road School 9 Public K-5 419 2.12
Jefferson Avenue School 5 Public K-5 623 2.25
Brooks Hill School 7 Public K-5 558 2.27
Fairport Montessori School NR Private 1 0 2.81
Thornell Road School NR Public K-5 473 2.89

Nearest middle schools

Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 1.26
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 2.15
Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 2.36
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 3.22
Barker Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 686 3.70

Nearest high schools

Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 2.15
Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 2.43
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 3.22
Pittsford Mendon High School 10 Public 9-12 914 3.28