Monroe County  »  14450  »  Moseley Rd  »  981 Moseley Rd

981 Moseley Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

981 Moseley Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

981 Moseley Road, Fairport, NY 14450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 981 Moseley Road, Fairport
Zip code 14450
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 180.90-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport

Sale date 03/04/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,607

Lot & Building Information for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport

Building sqft 1,536
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 155 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 155
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport

• • Improvements for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 981 Moseley Road, Fairport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport, NY 14450?

981 Moseley Road, Fairport, NY 14450 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 981 Moseley Road, Fairport, NY 14450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $164,800, the tax amount paid for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport, NY 14450 is $4,341.

When was 981 Moseley Road, Fairport, NY 14450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

981 Moseley Road, Fairport, NY 14450 was last sold in 03/04/2003 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2003 $1
08/24/2000 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/2003 - D
03/11/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/24/2000 - D
08/24/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport

Access detailed property tax data for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport, NY 14450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,341
Current property tax $2,607
Market value $289,100
Assessed value $164,800

Assessment History for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,800 $164,800 26.3417 $4,341 -0.82%
2024 $232,100 $164,800 26.56 $4,377 -9.81%
2023 $206,000 $164,800 29.45 $4,853 -12.40%
2022 $177,200 $164,800 33.62 $5,541 +0.96%
2021 $177,200 $164,800 33.3 $5,488 -5.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooks Hill School 7 Public K-5 558 2.37
Fairport Montessori School NR Private 1 0 2.41
Jefferson Avenue School 5 Public K-5 623 2.57
Park Road School 9 Public K-5 419 2.58
Thornell Road School NR Public K-5 473 3.39

Nearest middle schools

Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 1.41
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 2.30
Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 2.46
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 3.45
Barker Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 686 4.21

Nearest high schools

Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 2.16
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 2.30
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 3.45
Pittsford Mendon High School 10 Public 9-12 914 3.79
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 4.29

Neighbors for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport

Here are the neighbors for 981 Moseley Road, Fairport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Wincanton Dr, Fairport 1,680 03/19/2020 $233,900
19 Chesham Way, Fairport 2,196 04/10/2018
17 Chesham Way, Fairport 2,632 08/10/2018 $1
21 Chesham Way, Fairport 2,216 10/28/2020 $237,000
2033 Turk Hill Rd, Fairport 3,658 10/07/2024 $1
23 Chesham Way, Fairport 2,268 01/05/1996 $145,000
29 Chesham Way, Fairport 2,100 08/27/2020 $299,999
28 Wincanton Dr, Fairport 1,208
17 Wincanton Dr, Fairport 2,040 04/13/1994 $127,000
25 Chesham Way, Fairport 2,258 12/28/2020 $295,000
2045 Turk Hill Rd, Fairport 3,923 05/15/2014 $306,000
3 Taunton Gap, Fairport 1,757 03/08/2019 $200,000
24 Wincanton Dr, Fairport 2,040 03/14/2022 $340,000
26 Wincanton Dr, Fairport 1,728
2055 Turk Hill Rd, Fairport 1,350 12/31/2014 $175,000
86 Chardonnay Dr, Fairport 3,118
22 Wincanton Dr, Fairport 2,382 03/30/2005 $1
15 Chesham Way, Fairport 2,242 06/04/2010 $211,000
5 Taunton Gap, Fairport 2,048 10/08/2019 $205,000
2 Taunton Gap, Fairport 1,776 11/10/2022 $270,000