Monroe County  »  14450  »  Wedmore Rd  »  24 Wedmore Rd

24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, NY 14450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport
Zip code 14450
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 180.90-2-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport

Sale date 09/09/2024
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,821

Lot & Building Information for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport

Building sqft 2,756
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 91 ft X 198 ft
Frontage 91
Depth 198
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport

• • Improvements for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, NY 14450?

24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, NY 14450 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, NY 14450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,900, the tax amount paid for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, NY 14450 is $7,820.

When was 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, NY 14450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, NY 14450 was last sold in 09/09/2024 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2024 $540,000
12/06/2001 $205,000
06/18/1997 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2024 - D
10/01/2024 - R
Deed
12/06/2001 - D
12/12/2001 - R
Deed
06/18/1997 - D
06/19/1997 - R
Deed
10/04/1993 - D
10/05/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, NY 14450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,821
Market value $520,900
Assessed value $296,900

Assessment History for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $478,900 $296,900 26.3417 $7,821 -0.82%
2024 $418,200 $296,900 26.56 $7,886 -9.81%
2023 $371,100 $296,900 29.45 $8,744 -12.40%
2022 $319,200 $296,900 33.62 $9,982 +0.96%
2021 $319,200 $296,900 33.3 $9,887 -5.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooks Hill School 7 Public K-5 558 2.02
Fairport Montessori School NR Private 1 0 2.21
Jefferson Avenue School 5 Public K-5 623 2.28
Park Road School 9 Public K-5 419 2.72
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 3.12

Nearest middle schools

Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 1.07
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 1.96
Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 2.11
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 3.12
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 4.04

Nearest high schools

Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 1.87
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 1.96
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 3.12
Pittsford Mendon High School 10 Public 9-12 914 3.84

Neighbors for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport

Here are the neighbors for 24 Wedmore Road, Fairport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Wedmore Rd, Fairport 2,899 06/27/2014 $261,500
27 Wedmore Rd, Fairport 3,127 12/12/2008 $272,000
23 Cannock Dr, Fairport 2,847 09/13/1996 $192,500
80 Black Watch Trl, Fairport 1,782
23 Wedmore Rd, Fairport 2,723
76 Black Watch Trl, Fairport 1,844 01/06/2017 $204,000
88 Black Watch Trl, Fairport 2,080 07/18/2014 $217,900
82 Black Watch Trl, Fairport 2,112 10/14/2004 $186,500
1039 Moseley Rd, Fairport 1,258 10/31/2002 $121,900
537 Garnsey Rd, Fairport 1,680 08/09/2017 $132,000
86 Black Watch Trl, Fairport 2,026 03/27/2017 $210,000
39 Kirkby Trl, Fairport 2,856 08/01/2016 $310,000
37 Kirkby Trl, Fairport 2,746
84 Black Watch Trl, Fairport 2,215 11/05/2021 $370,000
78 Black Watch Trl, Fairport 1,828 06/29/1998 $151,000
1055 Moseley Rd, Fairport 2,241 07/28/1993 $137,500
562 Garnsey Rd, Fairport 1,440 07/30/2021 $279,000
1031 Moseley Rd, Fairport 1,568 05/03/2021 $234,000
25 Wedmore Rd, Fairport 2,992 10/26/2009 $274,000
35 Kirkby Trl, Fairport 2,897 12/01/2004 $258,990