Monroe County  »  14534  »  Sunset Blvd  »  39 Sunset Blvd

39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, NY 14534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford
Zip code 14534
County Monroe
Municipality Pittsford
Parcel ID 164.90-3-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford

Sale date 08/14/2024
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,384

Lot & Building Information for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford

Building sqft 2,322
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55
Frontage 115
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford

• • Improvements for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, NY 14534?

39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, NY 14534 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,322 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, NY 14534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,700, the tax amount paid for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, NY 14534 is $10,383.

When was 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, NY 14534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, NY 14534 was last sold in 08/14/2024 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2024 $1,100,000
11/30/2006 $331,000
08/01/2005 $329,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Deed
11/30/2006 - D
12/01/2006 - R
Deed
08/01/2005 - D
08/02/2005 - R
Deed
09/29/1993 - D
09/29/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, NY 14534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,384
Market value $622,300
Assessed value $354,700

Assessment History for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $537,400 $354,700 29.2741 $10,384 -0.16%
2024 $492,600 $354,700 29.32 $10,400 -12.69%
2023 $432,600 $354,700 33.58 $11,911 -9.12%
2022 $389,800 $354,700 36.95 $13,106 -2.04%
2021 $373,400 $354,700 37.72 $13,379 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Sunset Boulevard, Pittsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Louis School NR Private PK-5 303 0.76
St Louis School NR Private PK-5 303 0.76
Jefferson Road School 8 Public K-5 471 0.87
Mendon Center Elementary School NR Public K-5 645 1.05
Trinity Montessori School NR Private PK-6 262 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 1.49
Barker Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 686 1.80
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 2.39
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 2.42
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 2.73

Nearest high schools

Pittsford Sutherland High School 9 Public 9-12 898 0.42
Pittsford Mendon High School 10 Public 9-12 914 1.75
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 2.39