Monroe County  »  14534  »  Van Buren Rd  »  20 Van Buren Rd

20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, NY 14534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford
Zip code 14534
County Monroe
Municipality Pittsford
Parcel ID 178.60-3-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford

Sale date 03/30/2011
Sale price $253,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,185

Lot & Building Information for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford

Building sqft 2,480
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Frontage 80
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford

• • Improvements for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, NY 14534?

20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,600, the tax amount paid for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 is $6,545.

When was 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 was last sold in 03/30/2011 for $253,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2011 $253,000
04/13/2007 $210,000
05/30/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2011 - D
03/30/2011 - R
Deed
04/13/2007 - D
04/13/2007 - R
Deed
05/30/2003 - D
06/02/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/07/1997 - D
10/07/1997 - R
Deed
10/01/1997 - D
10/02/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, NY 14534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,546
Current property tax $6,185
Market value $392,300
Assessed value $223,600

Assessment History for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,800 $223,600 29.2741 $6,546 -0.16%
2024 $310,600 $223,600 29.32 $6,556 -12.69%
2023 $272,700 $223,600 33.58 $7,508 -9.12%
2022 $245,700 $223,600 36.95 $8,262 -2.04%
2021 $235,400 $223,600 37.72 $8,434 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Van Buren Road, Pittsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendon Center Elementary School NR Public K-5 645 0.51
Thornell Road School NR Public K-5 473 0.85
Jefferson Road School 8 Public K-5 471 0.90
St Louis School NR Private PK-5 303 1.39
St Louis School NR Private PK-5 303 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Barker Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 686 0.89
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 1.51
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 2.92
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 3.29
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 3.29

Nearest high schools

Pittsford Mendon High School 10 Public 9-12 914 0.59
Pittsford Sutherland High School 9 Public 9-12 898 1.46
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 3.29