236 East Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information
236 East Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 236 East Street, Pittsford |
| Zip code | 14534 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Pittsford |
| Parcel ID | 178.120-1-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 236 East Street, Pittsford
| Sale date | 01/18/1996 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,381 |
Lot & Building Information for 236 East Street, Pittsford
| Building sqft | 1,352 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.36 |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pittsford |
Other Property Data for 236 East Street, Pittsford
- • Improvements for 236 East Street, Pittsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 236 East Street, Pittsford
236 East Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 236 East Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $162,000, the tax amount paid for 236 East Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 is $4,742.
When was 236 East Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 last sold and what was the last sale price?236 East Street, Pittsford, NY 14534 was last sold in 01/18/1996 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 236 East Street, Pittsford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 East Street, Pittsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/18/1996 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 236 East Street, Pittsford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 236 East Street, Pittsford
Access detailed property tax data for 236 East Street, Pittsford, NY 14534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,742 |
| Current property tax | $4,381 |
| Market value | $284,200 |
| Assessed value | $162,000 |
Assessment History for 236 East Street, Pittsford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 East Street, Pittsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $245,500 | $162,000 | 29.2741 | $4,742 | -0.16% |
| 2024 | $225,000 | $162,000 | 29.32 | $4,750 | -12.69% |
| 2023 | $197,600 | $162,000 | 33.58 | $5,440 | -9.12% |
| 2022 | $178,000 | $162,000 | 36.95 | $5,986 | -2.04% |
| 2021 | $170,500 | $162,000 | 37.72 | $6,111 | -2.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 East Street, Pittsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 East Street, Pittsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thornell Road School | NR | Public | K-5 | 473 | 0.66 |
| Park Road School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 419 | 0.80 |
| Mendon Center Elementary School | NR | Public | K-5 | 645 | 1.53 |
| Jefferson Road School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 471 | 1.59 |
| St Louis School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 303 | 2.12 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barker Road Middle School | 10 | Public | 6-8 | 686 | 1.44 |
| Calkins Road Middle School | 10 | Public | 6-8 | 638 | 2.45 |
| Martha Brown Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 662 | 2.75 |
| Minerva Deland School | NR | Public | 9 | 427 | 3.19 |
| East Rochester Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 515 | 3.23 |
Nearest high schools