Monroe County  »  14534  »  Preston Cir  »  5 Preston Cir

5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, NY 14534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford
Zip code 14534
County Monroe
Municipality Pittsford
Parcel ID 179.170-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford

Sale date 07/24/1996
Sale price $136,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,738

Lot & Building Information for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford

Building sqft 1,950
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Frontage 52
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford

• • Improvements for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, NY 14534?

5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, NY 14534 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, NY 14534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, NY 14534 is $5,737.

When was 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, NY 14534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, NY 14534 was last sold in 07/24/1996 for $136,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/1996 $136,000

Title Documents for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/1996 - D
07/25/1996 - R
Deed
10/06/1995 - D
10/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, NY 14534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,738
Market value $343,900
Assessed value $196,000

Assessment History for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,000 $196,000 29.2741 $5,738 -0.16%
2024 $272,200 $196,000 29.32 $5,747 -12.69%
2023 $239,000 $196,000 33.58 $6,582 -9.12%
2022 $215,400 $196,000 36.95 $7,242 -2.04%
2021 $206,300 $196,000 37.72 $7,393 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Road School 9 Public K-5 419 0.15
Thornell Road School NR Public K-5 473 1.13
Mendon Center Elementary School NR Public K-5 645 2.28
Jefferson Road School 8 Public K-5 471 2.54
St Louis School NR Private PK-5 303 3.07

Nearest middle schools

Barker Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 686 1.89
Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 2.98
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 3.03
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 3.63
Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 3.91

Nearest high schools

Pittsford Mendon High School 10 Public 9-12 914 1.58
Pittsford Sutherland High School 9 Public 9-12 898 3.27
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 3.63
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 4.12
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 4.31

Neighbors for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford

Here are the neighbors for 5 Preston Circle, Pittsford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Preston Cir, Pittsford 1,824 11/25/1996 $124,000
83 Park Rd, Pittsford 2,126 07/30/2015 $242,000
65 Parkridge Dr, Pittsford 1,883
79 Park Rd, Pittsford 1,674
81 Park Rd, Pittsford 1,791 11/28/2023 $318,000
49 Parkridge Dr, Pittsford 2,100 05/26/2017 $195,000
73 Parkridge Dr, Pittsford 1,696 08/20/1998 $130,000
51 Parkridge Dr, Pittsford 1,835 02/05/2025 $185,900
3 Park Bluff Way, Pittsford 2,002 10/04/2000 $125,000
6 Preston Cir, Pittsford 1,979 08/30/2019 $298,000
1 Preston Cir, Pittsford 2,796 07/31/2014 $285,000
53 Parkridge Dr, Pittsford 1,821 08/08/2018 $201,000
4 Park Bluff Way, Pittsford 1,624 04/30/2014 $153,000
2 Preston Cir, Pittsford 1,659 05/02/2001 $105,000
10 Southern Woods, Pittsford
2 Park Bluff Way, Pittsford 2,138 12/02/2022 $347,500
71 Park Rd, Pittsford 2,249 02/01/2021 $320,000
4 Preston Cir, Pittsford 2,515 06/30/2015 $1
3 Preston Cir, Pittsford 1,978 07/16/2007 $195,000
71 Parkridge Dr, Pittsford 1,846 12/31/2013 $1