Monroe County  »  14534  »  Old Forge Ln  »  40 Old Forge Ln

40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, NY 14534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford
Zip code 14534
County Monroe
Municipality Pittsford
Parcel ID 193.130-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford

Sale date 02/24/2012
Sale price $224,900
Arm's length
Property tax $6,581

Lot & Building Information for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford

Building sqft 2,380
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Frontage 100
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford

• • Improvements for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, NY 14534?

40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, NY 14534 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, NY 14534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,800, the tax amount paid for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, NY 14534 is $6,580.

When was 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, NY 14534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, NY 14534 was last sold in 02/24/2012 for $224,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2012 $224,900
06/11/2004 $205,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2012 - D
02/24/2012 - R
Deed
06/11/2004 - D
06/14/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, NY 14534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,581
Market value $394,400
Assessed value $224,800

Assessment History for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $340,600 $224,800 29.2741 $6,581 -0.16%
2024 $312,200 $224,800 29.32 $6,591 -12.69%
2023 $274,100 $224,800 33.58 $7,549 -9.12%
2022 $247,000 $224,800 36.95 $8,306 -2.04%
2021 $236,600 $224,800 37.72 $8,479 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Road School 9 Public K-5 419 0.99
Thornell Road School NR Public K-5 473 1.80
Mendon Center Elementary School NR Public K-5 645 2.96
Jefferson Road School 8 Public K-5 471 3.36
St Louis School NR Private PK-5 303 3.89

Nearest middle schools

Barker Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 686 2.42
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 3.55
Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 3.55
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 4.29
Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 4.56

Nearest high schools

Pittsford Mendon High School 10 Public 9-12 914 2.22
Pittsford Sutherland High School 9 Public 9-12 898 4.06
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 4.29
Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 4.90
Victor Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,320 4.94

Neighbors for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford

Here are the neighbors for 40 Old Forge Lane, Pittsford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 2,392
47 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 2,484 10/02/2018 $273,000
49 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 2,212 12/23/2008 $1
53 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 2,380 04/08/2020 $326,000
90 Deer Creek Rd, Pittsford 2,276
36 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 2,338 08/17/2018 $219,900
88 Deer Creek Rd, Pittsford 1,924 10/15/2020 $245,000
39 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 2,296 05/08/2012 $225,000
18 Winchester Dr, Pittsford 2,398 12/19/2018 $297,500
43 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 1,824 05/19/1993 $135,000
42 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 1,803 11/13/2019 $214,900
38 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 1,924 06/29/1995 $155,230
89 Deer Creek Rd, Pittsford 2,179 05/03/2016 $218,000
45 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 3,023 10/17/2022 $510,000
44 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 2,004
50 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 2,059
41 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 2,240 11/13/2019 $240,000
27 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 2,550 02/27/2018 $265,000
51 Old Forge Ln, Pittsford 2,660 01/27/1997