Monroe County  »  14428  »  Palmer Rd  »  1144 Palmer Rd

1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, NY 14428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, NY 14428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville
Zip code 14428
County Monroe
Municipality Riga
Parcel ID 184.20-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville

Sale date 10/30/2017
Sale price $217,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,036

Lot & Building Information for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville

Building sqft 1,960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.7
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville

• • Improvements for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, NY 14428?

1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, NY 14428 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, NY 14428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $291,600, the tax amount paid for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, NY 14428 is $6,036.

When was 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, NY 14428 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, NY 14428 was last sold in 10/30/2017 for $217,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2017 $217,000
07/31/2015 $200,000
11/28/2005 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2017 - D
10/30/2017 - R
Deed
07/31/2015 - D
08/03/2015 - R
Deed
11/28/2005 - D
11/29/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville

Access detailed property tax data for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, NY 14428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,036
Market value $291,600
Assessed value $291,600

Assessment History for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,600 $200,600 20.7007 $4,153 -14.99%
2024 $220,400 $200,600 24.35 $4,885 -12.22%
2023 $200,600 $200,600 27.74 $5,565 -7.67%
2022 $219,300 $197,400 30.53 $6,027 -5.95%
2021 $212,300 $197,400 32.46 $6,408 -3.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caledonia Mumford Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 398 4.32
Churchville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 419 4.44
Churchville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 419 4.44
Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 5.17

Nearest middle schools

Caledonia Mumford Middle School NR Public 6-8 179 4.32
Caledonia Mumford High School 8 Public 6-12 402 4.32
Wheatland Chili High School 4 Public 6-12 352 4.96
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 5.65
New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 6.50

Nearest high schools

Caledonia Mumford High School 8 Public 6-12 402 4.32
Wheatland Chili High School 4 Public 6-12 352 4.96
Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 5.14
Industry School NR Public 8-12 52 7.71
Byron Bergen High School 5 Public 6-12 434 7.76

Neighbors for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville

Here are the neighbors for 1144 Palmer Road, Churchville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Jenkins Rd, Churchville 2,698 07/10/2009 $210,000
851 Malloch Rd, Churchville 2,340 04/15/2005 $1
887 Malloch Rd, Churchville 1,080
869 Malloch Rd, Churchville 12/13/2013 $135,000
19 Blue Rd, Churchville
294 Stearns Rd, Churchville 04/14/2015 $35,000
2263 Griffin Rd, Churchville 1,956 11/15/1994 $80,000
1160 Palmer Rd, Churchville 01/04/2005 $1
915 Malloch Rd, Churchville 1,944 09/25/2002 $1
104 Jenkins Rd, Churchville 1,984 09/26/2022
381 Chili Riga Tl Rd, Churchville 1,720 09/04/2002 $105,000
1107 Palmer Rd, Churchville 3,152 09/12/2018 $115,500
76 Jenkins Rd, Churchville 2,974 07/25/2017 $250,000
477 Chili Riga Tl Rd, Churchville 3,273
1124 Palmer Rd, Churchville
903 Malloch Rd, Churchville 1,384 12/29/2010 $125,000
118 Jenkins Rd, Churchville 1,630
297 Bovee Rd, Churchville 11/03/2000 $1
1174 Palmer Rd, Churchville 2,768
909 Malloch Rd, Churchville 1,087