New York City  »  10473  »  Betts Ave  »  212 Betts Ave

212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Betts Avenue
Neighborhood Clason Point
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03461-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 01/07/2015
Purchase price $420,558
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,520

Lot & Building Information for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,895
Lot dimensions 29.49 ft x 137.43 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,084
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2003
Frontage(s) Betts Avenue (narrow)
Pugsleys Creek Shoreline (narrow)
Nearest wide street Howe Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.32 Miles
Closest fire station 1.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,960, the tax amount paid for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $8,520. For the next year, the tax amount for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $8,520.

When was 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold?

212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 12/18/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2015 $420,558
08/14/2014 $637,693
12/16/2004 $499,950
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2024 - D
02/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024021400247001)
01/10/2024 - D
01/18/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024011600106001)
02/07/2017 - D
02/22/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017022200501003)
02/07/2017 - D
02/22/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017022200501002)
02/07/2017 - D
02/22/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017022200501001)
10/23/2016 - D
12/05/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016120201249003)
12/23/2015 - D
12/05/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016120201249001)
12/18/2015 - D
01/20/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016011200598002)
12/18/2015 - D
01/20/2016 - R
Deed
(2016011200598001)
11/20/2015 - D
12/05/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016120201249002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,521
Estimated property tax: $8,520
Tax assessor's market value: $1,016,000
Assessed value: $60,960

Assessment History for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,016,000 $60,960 $42,941 19.843% $8,521 $8,521 -0.46%
2024/25 $863,000 $51,780 $42,618 20.085% $8,560 $8,560 +6.00%
2023/24 $891,000 $53,460 $40,206 20.085% $8,075 $8,075 +4.83%
2022/23 $809,000 $48,540 $37,931 20.309% $7,703 $7,703 +7.83%
2021/22 $678,000 $40,680 $35,784 19.963% $7,144 $7,144 -5.14%

Permits for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/21/2019 Alteration type 2
02/24/2018 Alteration
05/12/2004 New building
03/13/2003 Alteration type 3
09/05/2002 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 212 Betts Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Clason Point Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clason Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clason Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$381,000
33.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$401
3.9% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): VE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Castle Hill Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.627
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Soundview Av/Stephens Av
Line BX27