New York City  »  11385  »  Norman St  »  1682 Norman St

16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16-82 Norman Street #1a
Secondary address 16 Norman St
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03554-1001

Sales & Tax Overview for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

Purchase date 12/08/2004
Purchase price $213,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,307

Lot & Building Information for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 19,237
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) i
Building sqft 793
Buildings on lot 4
Stories 1
Year built 1990
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.64 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 1A

Other Property Data for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 16 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 18 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 20 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 22 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 24 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 26 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 28 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 30 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 32 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 34 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 36 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 38 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 40 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 42 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 44 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 46 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 48 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 50 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 52 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 54 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 56 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 58 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 60 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 62 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 64 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 66 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 68 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 70 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 72 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 74 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 76 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 78 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 80 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 82 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 10-52 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 16-70 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 16-74 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 16-78 Norman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1990 and has a total of 793 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,190, the tax amount paid for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $4,307. For the next year, the tax amount for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $4,307.

When was 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 12/08/2004 for $213,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2004 $213,000

Title Documents for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2008 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008022801227001)
11/16/2005 - D
12/02/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005112101621001)
01/13/2005 - D
01/31/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005011802172001)
12/08/2004 - D
12/27/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004120901551002)
12/08/2004 - D
12/27/2004 - R
Deed
(2004120901551001)
12/03/2004 - D
12/14/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004120301874001)
05/21/2004 - D
07/20/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004061001792001)
01/05/2004 - D
03/25/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004010601233001)
11/25/2003 - D
09/17/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003121700228001)
10/16/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4020005797902)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,308
Estimated property tax: $4,307
Tax assessor's market value: $603,169
Assessed value: $36,190

Assessment History for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $603,169 $36,190 $21,708 19.843% $4,308 $4,308 -0.44%
2024/25 $562,591 $33,755 $21,542 20.085% $4,327 $4,327 +6.00%
2023/24 $613,345 $36,801 $20,323 20.085% $4,082 $4,082 +13.46%
2022/23 $539,293 $32,358 $17,715 20.309% $3,894 $3,598 +8.24%
2021/22 $539,293 $32,358 $16,650 19.963% $3,611 $3,324 -5.31%

Permits for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ridgewood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ridgewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ridgewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$664,434
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$934
33.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Norman St & Wycoff Ave at NE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.144
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Summerfield St/Cypress Av
Line B20
Distance (miles) 0.043

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 68 Cambridge 4 No Public PK, K-5 480 0.21
P.S. 68 Cambridge 4 No Public PK, K-5 480 0.21
P.S. 239 5 No Public PK, K-5 433 0.24
P.S. 239 5 No Public PK, K-5 433 0.24
Robert E Peary School NR No Public PK, K-9 572 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Joseph F Quinn Intermediate School 77 2 No Public 6-8 627 0.18
Robert E Peary School NR No Public PK, K-9 572 0.24
St Pancras School NR No Private PK-8 135 0.35
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 305 0.35
St Matthias School NR No Private PK-8 285 0.35

Nearest high schools

Bushwick School for Social Justice 2 No Public 9-12 272 0.56
Academy Of Urban Planning 5 No Public 9-12 403 0.56
Academy for Environmental Leadership 2 No Public 9-12 275 0.56
Brooklyn School For Math And Research NR No Public 9-12 333 0.56
All City Leadership Secondary School 8 No Public 6-12 421 0.63

Neighbors for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 16-82 Norman Street #1a, Ridgewood, NY 11385.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20-74 28th St, Astoria 1,380 05/24/2014
152-03 125th Ave, Jamaica 1,552 06/10/2002
109-58 Liverpool St, Jamaica 3,135 04/19/2024 $980,000
134-20 242nd St, Rosedale 856 09/10/2021
39-99 48th St, Sunnyside 2,120 03/05/2010 $442,500
210-04 94th Ave, Queens Village 1,845 01/30/2020
23-12 32nd St, Astoria 2,012 09/29/2003
137-88 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 2,704 12/15/2014
22-22 Crescent St, Astoria 2,000 12/29/2003 $185,000
165-21 144th Ave, Jamaica 910 03/14/2022
161-48 84th St, Howard Beach 2,366 04/16/2003 $498,000
4-60 Beach 68 St, Arverne 2,516 11/06/2002
5-34 Beach 64 St, Arverne 1,974 04/29/2017
104-18 34th Ave, Corona 1,898 10/04/2006 $850,000
179-07 137th Ave, Jamaica 1,152 01/06/2004
65-34 Bayfield Ave, Arverne 2,001 11/29/2021 $720,000
83-75 Woodhaven Blvd, Woodhaven 170,772 04/27/2016
133-40 Farmers Blvd, Jamaica 960 09/23/2016
38-07 38th Ave, Little Neck 962 06/29/1998
33-25 102nd St, Corona 3,042 03/18/2016 $1,080,000