New York City  »  11415  »  Metropolitan Ave  »  11924 Metropolitan Ave

119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue
Secondary address 119-22 Metropolitan Ave
Neighborhood Kew Gardens
Zip code 11415
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09231-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,057

Lot & Building Information for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Lot sq. ft. 1,940
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 97 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.76 Miles

Other Property Data for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 119-22 Metropolitan Ave, Kew Gardens, NY 11415

About 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

How many square feet does 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415?

119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $944,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
Find out who owns 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Court Order
(2024062200015001)
01/13/2004 - D
03/27/2004 - R
Deed, Other
(2004012002144001)
02/20/1990 - R Deed
(4110002639811)
05/29/1968 - R Mortgage
(36840073800194)
05/29/1968 - R Deed
(36840073800192)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,438
Estimated property tax: $8,057
Tax assessor's market value: $944,000
Assessed value: $56,640
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $944,000 $56,640 $17,325 19.843% $8,495 $3,438 -35.53%
2024/25 $859,000 $51,540 $26,550 20.085% $8,112 $5,333 +7.16%
2023/24 $926,000 $55,560 $24,776 20.085% $7,653 $4,976 -0.93%
2022/23 $869,000 $52,140 $24,732 20.309% $7,686 $5,023 +2.49%
2021/22 $843,000 $50,580 $24,548 19.963% $7,434 $4,901 -0.80%

Permits for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/12/2023 Alteration
03/10/2003 Alteration type 2
10/01/1993 Alteration type 2
12/26/1991 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 123rd St & Jamaica Ave at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.393
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/Lefferts Bl
Line Q54
Distance (miles) 0.018

Neighbors for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 119-24 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
156-43 102nd St, Howard Beach 856 09/27/2002
124-04 193rd St, Springfield Gardens 1,413
240-24 144th Ave, Rosedale 1,624 09/14/2022 $700,000
140-14 247th St, Rosedale 1,872 08/08/2008 $595,000
13-23 Samantha Dr, Far Rockaway 1,680
69-07 Little Neck Pkwy, Glen Oaks 1,932 04/30/2022
143-05 Glassboro Ave, Jamaica 1,280 08/31/2020 $440,000
150-42 114th Pl, South Ozone Park 2,500 12/18/2006 $835,000
129-04 158th St, Jamaica 800 12/24/2025 $590,000
69-56 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,440 09/17/2008
24-40 83rd St, East Elmhurst 1,683 06/10/2003
14 W 18th Rd, Far Rockaway 1,564 07/26/2001
181-16 141st Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,179 03/26/2009 $434,600
22-15 Regina Ave, Far Rockaway 1,504 01/15/2004 $220,000
235-17 148th Ave, Rosedale 2,043 04/01/1971
153-14 119th Ave, Jamaica 1,024 09/22/2023 $515,000
29-42 Ocean Crest Blvd, Far Rockaway 2,000 10/11/2022 $665,000
73-75 197th St, Fresh Meadows 1,864 08/06/1979
58-04 256th St, Little Neck 1,600 06/17/2025
146-04 232nd St, Springfield Gardens 1,050 04/18/2012 $364,000