New York City  »  11412  »  196th St  »  11623 196th St

116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116-23 196th Street
Neighborhood Saint Albans
Zip code 11412
Borough Queens
Block & lot 11068-0132

Sales & Tax Overview for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

Purchase date 02/06/2024
Purchase price $910,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,809

Lot & Building Information for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

Lot sqft 3,375
Lot dimensions 33.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,920
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) 196 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 116 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412?

116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,980, the tax amount paid for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 is $6,669. For the next year, the tax amount for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 is estimated at $6,809.

When was 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412 was last sold in 02/06/2024 for $910,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412
Find out who owns 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2024 $910,000
12/30/2003 $459,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2024 - D
03/05/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024022800118003)
02/28/2024 - D
03/05/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024022800118002)
02/06/2024 - D
02/15/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024021200541002)
02/06/2024 - D
02/15/2024 - R
Deed
(2024021200541001)
12/23/2009 - D
11/30/2010 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2010111501128001)
08/15/2005 - D
01/27/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006011201359002)
08/05/2005 - D
01/27/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006011201359001)
06/28/2005 - D
03/05/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024022800118001)
06/20/2005 - D
08/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005080101849001)
11/16/2004 - D
11/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004111601771001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

Access detailed property tax data for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,669
Estimated property tax: $6,809
Tax assessor's market value: $983,000
Assessed value: $58,980

Assessment History for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $983,000 $58,980 $33,610 19.843% $6,669 $6,669 +3.34%
2024/25 $820,000 $49,200 $32,131 20.085% $6,454 $6,454 +11.13%
2023/24 $876,000 $52,560 $28,913 20.085% $6,088 $5,807 +5.37%
2022/23 $730,000 $43,800 $27,138 20.309% $5,808 $5,511 +1.65%
2021/22 $605,000 $36,300 $27,158 19.963% $5,709 $5,422 -3.14%

Permits for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

The complete history of permits filed for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/07/2002 Alteration type 3
08/07/2002 Alteration type 3
07/31/2002 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans with a free account.
Sign up

Saint Albans Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Saint Albans so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Saint Albans and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$699,000
11% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$507
16.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.891
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Linden BL/197 St
Line X64
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 136 Roy Wilkins 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 392 0.34
P.S. 136 Roy Wilkins 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 392 0.34
St Albans Christian Academy NR No Private 3-6 6 0.37
Montessori Progressive Learning Center NR No Private PK-K 81 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Is 192 The Linden 4 Yes Public 6-8 335 0.79
True Deliverance Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 107 0.44
Riverton Street Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 1,065 0.54
Pathways College Preparatory School: A College Board School 6 No Public 6-12 643 0.79
The New Chapter Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 60 0.80

Nearest high schools

Health Arts Robotics and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 511 0.57
Math/Science Research and Technology Magnet High School NR No Public 9-12 406 0.57
Institute For Health Profesions 3 No Public 9-12 462 0.58
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL FOR FINANCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY NR No Public 9-12 360 0.58

Neighbors for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans

Here are the neighbors for 116-23 196th Street, Saint Albans, NY 11412.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150-49 116th Rd, Jamaica 1,820 09/27/2021 $750,000
115-12 150th Ave, South Ozone Park 1,387 07/19/2001
114-14 168th St, Jamaica 1,944 04/30/2002
66-66 69th St, Middle Village 2,250 10/21/2015 $1,300,000
130-53 232nd St, Springfield Gardens 1,065 06/18/1982
64-88 83rd Pl, Middle Village 1,282 07/15/2002
145-21 Arlington Ter, Jamaica 2,190 11/22/1993
11-27 Beach Channel Dr, Far Rockaway 2,500 07/17/2025 $604,000
135-54 233rd St, Rosedale 1,296 06/18/2001
161-48 91st St, Howard Beach 2,268 06/11/1999
107-62 Remington St, Jamaica 1,528 10/07/2013
257-50 148th Rd, Rosedale 832 08/10/1995
230-42 131st Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,575 07/27/2007
155-05 Cross Island Pkwy, Whitestone 1,833 04/26/2024 $650,000
187-17 50th Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,463 03/25/2022 $980,000
155-34 84th St, Howard Beach 95,944 02/23/2004
132-17 Metropolitan Ave, Richmond Hill 1,321 01/07/2004
186-12 122nd Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,300 04/28/1997
146-02 183rd St, Springfield Gardens 1,056 06/14/2017 $455,000
115-12 Marsden St, Jamaica 2,304 01/17/2002