New York City  »  10009  »  E 12th St  »  407 E 12th St

407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name The Village Mews
Primary address 407 East 12th Street #3RS
Secondary address 407-409 E 12th St
Neighborhood East Village
Zip code 10009
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00440-1118

Sales & Tax Overview for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York

Purchase date 10/30/2002
Purchase price $687,318
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,902

Lot & Building Information for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York

Lot sq. ft. 8,490
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in Elevator Building (R4)
Building sqft 1,124
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2000
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 1
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 3RS
Square feet 1,124
Condo complex 101264
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 407-409 E 12th St, New York, NY 10009

About 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009?

407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,352, the tax amount paid for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009 is $14,548. For the next year, the tax amount for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009 is estimated at $14,902.

When was 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009 was last sold in 10/30/2002 for $687,318.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009
Find out who owns 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2002 $687,318

Title Documents for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2020 - D
03/18/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020031700427001)
02/24/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020031200256001)
09/11/2012 - D
09/27/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012091100852001)
08/16/2012 - D
09/26/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012091300749002)
08/13/2012 - D
09/26/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012091300749001)
01/22/2010 - D
02/09/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010020200550001)
01/12/2010 - D
02/12/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010020200542003)
01/12/2010 - D
02/12/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010020200542002)
01/05/2010 - D
02/12/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010020200542001)
02/17/2004 - R Additional Mortgage Tax
(2003081100503011)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York

Access detailed property tax data for The Village Mews - 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, NY 10009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,549
Estimated property tax: $14,902
Tax assessor's market value: $265,227
Assessed value: $119,352

Assessment History for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $265,227 $119,352 $116,962 12.439% $14,549 $14,549 -1.06%
2024/25 $272,178 $122,480 $117,635 12.5% $14,704 $14,704 +1.06%
2023/24 $261,716 $117,772 $116,384 12.502% $14,550 $14,550 +2.89%
2022/23 $258,850 $116,483 $115,282 12.267% $14,142 $14,142 +6.30%
2021/22 $241,617 $108,728 $108,728 12.235% $13,303 $13,303 -4.14%

Permits for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 407 East 12th Street #3RS, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,487
-14.8% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 1st Ave & 14th St at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.07
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 1 Av/E 11 St
Line M15
Distance (miles) 0.054

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK-8 215 0.05
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK-8 215 0.05
P.S. 19 Asher Levy NR No Public PK, K-5 176 0.08
P.S. 19 Asher Levy NR No Public PK, K-5 176 0.08