New York City  »  11369  »  96th St  »  2356 96th St

23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23-56 96th Street
Secondary address 23 96th St
Neighborhood East Elmhurst
Zip code 11369
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01089-0133

Sales & Tax Overview for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

Purchase date 08/09/2006
Purchase price $799,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,340

Lot & Building Information for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

Lot sqft 3,500
Lot dimensions 35.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 2003
Frontage(s) 96 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 24 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 23 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 25 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 27 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 29 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 31 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 33 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 35 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 37 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 39 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 41 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 43 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 45 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 47 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 49 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 51 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 53 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 55 96th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369

About 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369?

23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,740, the tax amount paid for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 is $9,755. For the next year, the tax amount for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 is estimated at $10,340.

When was 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 was last sold in 08/09/2006 for $799,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
Find out who owns 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2006 $799,000
01/15/2004 $630,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2011 - D
09/23/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011071900223002)
07/19/2011 - D
09/23/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011071900223001)
05/05/2010 - D
02/15/2011 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2011020300894001)
08/24/2006 - D
09/07/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006082800461001)
08/09/2006 - D
08/29/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006082200244004)
08/09/2006 - D
08/29/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006082200244003)
08/09/2006 - D
08/29/2006 - R
Deed
(2006082200244002)
06/27/2006 - D
08/29/2006 - R
Power of Attorney
(2006082200244001)
01/15/2004 - D
09/12/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006083000544001)
01/15/2004 - D
04/15/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004012702025003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,755
Estimated property tax: $10,340
Tax assessor's market value: $1,279,000
Assessed value: $76,740

Assessment History for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,279,000 $76,740 $49,162 19.843% $9,755 $9,755 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,163,000 $69,780 $46,379 20.085% $9,315 $9,315 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,104,000 $66,240 $43,754 20.085% $8,788 $8,788 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,160,000 $69,600 $43,754 20.309% $8,886 $8,886 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,093,000 $65,580 $43,426 19.963% $8,669 $8,669 +0.55%

Permits for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/16/2002 Alteration type 3
10/16/2002 Alteration type 3
10/08/2002 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

East Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$787,500
76.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
10.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Junction Blvd & Roosevelt Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.233
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 94 ST/24 Av
Distance (miles) 0.088

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 127 Aerospace Science Magnet 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,056 0.20
A Childs Place Too NR No Private PK-4 83 0.31
A Childs Place Too NR No Private PK-4 83 0.31
A Child's Place Day School NR No Private K-4 29 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Is 145 Joseph Pulitzer 4 Yes Public 6-8 1,513 1.12
P.S. 127 Aerospace Science Magnet 3 No Public PK, K-8 1,056 0.20
I.S. 227 Louis Armstrong Intermediate School 8 No Public 5-8 1,528 0.61
P.S. 419 NR No Public 6 188 0.96
St. Joan of Arc Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 283 1.01

Nearest high schools

William Cullen Bryant High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 1,971 2.01
Monsignor McClancy Memorial High School NR No Private 9-12 656 1.05
Lexington School For The Deaf NR No Private PK-12 264 1.05
Garden School NR No Private PK, K-12 0 1.09
The Renaissance Charter School 7 No Charter PK, K-12 655 1.29

Neighbors for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst

Here are the neighbors for 23-56 96th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79-09 Queens Blvd, Elmhurst 3,975 02/05/2020
48-09 Little Neck Pkwy, Little Neck 1,222 10/23/2008 $660,000
131-46 226th St, Springfield Gardens 1,410 01/19/2018 $459,000
4-14 Beach 144 St, Rockaway Park 1,800 01/06/2004 $825,000
166-03 120th Ave, Jamaica 960 01/18/2018 $470,000
135-16 130th Pl, South Ozone Park 876 03/04/2025 $620,000
243-28 145th Ave, Rosedale 1,392 03/25/2025 $10
160-30 Northern Blvd, Flushing 12,980 07/16/2007
103-16 Van Wyck Expy, South Richmond Hill 3,023 10/11/2023
82-16 Parsons Blvd, Jamaica 3,000 09/15/2000
219-52 Alecia Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,395 07/27/1994
29-43 159th St, Flushing 2,260 06/30/2017 $1,265,000
33-40 107th St, Corona 1,938 09/09/2002
198-17 111th Ave, Saint Albans 2,227 06/30/2015 $585,000
33-45 104th St, Corona 2,184 11/01/2022
160-02 84th St, Howard Beach 2,497 09/26/2019 $500,000
14-18 120th St, College Point 2,733 10/31/1997
117-44 193rd St, Saint Albans 1,264 03/30/2023 $595,833
33-34 Crescent St, Astoria 563,800 07/12/2004 $126,000
118-48 235th St, Cambria Heights 1,950 11/13/2020 $610,000