New York City  »  11427  »  86th Ave  »  21503 86th Ave

215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215-03 86th Avenue
Secondary address 85-53 215th St
Neighborhood Hollis Hills
Zip code 11427
Borough Queens
Block & lot 07819-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village

Purchase date 01/16/2004
Purchase price $645,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,283

Lot & Building Information for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village

Lot sq. ft. 4,400
Lot dimensions 67 ft x 84 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,180
Building dimensions 34 ft x 23 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) 215 Street (narrow)
86 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.95 Miles
Closest fire station 1.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 85-53 215th St, Queens Village, NY 11427

About 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427?

215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,040, the tax amount paid for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427 is $12,515. For the next year, the tax amount for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427 is estimated at $13,283.

When was 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427 last sold and what was the last sale price?

215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427 was last sold in 01/16/2004 for $645,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427
Find out who owns 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2004 $645,000

Title Documents for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2011 - D
08/30/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011080800402001)
07/21/2011 - D
08/12/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011080201245002)
07/21/2011 - D
08/12/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011080201245001)
07/19/2011 - D
12/22/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011120600713001)
02/25/2008 - D
03/28/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008031900096002)
02/22/2008 - D
03/28/2008 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2008031900096001)
02/12/2008 - D
02/26/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008022100766001)
05/07/2005 - D
05/24/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005051600087001)
05/24/2004 - D
07/09/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005010300452001)
02/26/2004 - D
04/26/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004022601331001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village

Access detailed property tax data for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,516
Estimated property tax: $13,283
Tax assessor's market value: $1,334,000
Assessed value: $80,040
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,334,000 $80,040 $63,075 19.843% $12,798 $12,516 +4.12%
2024/25 $1,180,000 $70,800 $59,850 20.085% $12,290 $12,021 +6.25%
2023/24 $1,382,000 $82,920 $56,327 20.085% $11,594 $11,313 -1.00%
2022/23 $1,151,000 $69,060 $56,267 20.309% $11,724 $11,427 +3.09%
2021/22 $1,053,000 $63,180 $55,530 19.963% $11,373 $11,085 +0.64%

Permits for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village

The complete history of permits filed for 215-03 86th Avenue, Queens Village, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Hollis Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hollis Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Hollis Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,164,000
17.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,056
44.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.857
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/214 St
Line Q1
Distance (miles) 0.228

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 188 Kingsbury 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 676 0.49
P.S. 188 Kingsbury 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 676 0.49
Chapel of the Redeemer Lutheran NR No Private PK, K-6 0 0.44