285 Main Street, Brockport, NY 14420 Property Information
285 Main Street, Brockport, NY 14420 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 285 Main Street, Brockport |
| Zip code | 14420 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Sweden |
| Parcel ID | 68.200-3-39 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Main Street, Brockport
| Sale date | 10/14/2010 |
| Sale price | $94,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,288 |
Lot & Building Information for 285 Main Street, Brockport
| Building sqft | 2,006 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Lot dimensions | 66 ft X 165 ft |
| Frontage | 66 |
| Depth | 165 |
| Year built | 1854 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brockport |
Other Property Data for 285 Main Street, Brockport
- • Improvements for 285 Main Street, Brockport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 285 Main Street, Brockport
285 Main Street, Brockport, NY 14420 was built in 1854 and has a total of 2,006 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 285 Main Street, Brockport, NY 14420 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $181,300, the tax amount paid for 285 Main Street, Brockport, NY 14420 is $6,800.
When was 285 Main Street, Brockport, NY 14420 last sold and what was the last sale price?285 Main Street, Brockport, NY 14420 was last sold in 10/14/2010 for $94,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 285 Main Street, Brockport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Main Street, Brockport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 285 Main Street, Brockport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 285 Main Street, Brockport
Access detailed property tax data for 285 Main Street, Brockport, NY 14420. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,801 |
| Current property tax | $6,288 |
| Market value | $181,300 |
| Assessed value | $181,300 |
Assessment History for 285 Main Street, Brockport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Main Street, Brockport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $165,300 | $165,300 | 37.51 | $6,200 | +13.49% |
| 2024 | $145,500 | $135,300 | 40.38 | $5,463 | -7.07% |
| 2023 | $135,300 | $135,300 | 43.45 | $5,879 | +8.06% |
| 2022 | $116,000 | $116,000 | 46.9 | $5,440 | -2.17% |
| 2021 | $116,000 | $116,000 | 47.94 | $5,561 | +44.60% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Main Street, Brockport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Main Street, Brockport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred W Hill School | 3 | Public | 4-5 | 472 | 0.35 |
| Barclay Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-3 | 449 | 0.35 |
| Ginther Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 535 | 0.35 |
| Nativity Blessed Vir Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A D Oliver Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 685 | 0.35 |
| Cornerstone Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 62 | 0.43 |
| Holley Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 423 | 4.81 |