New York City  »  11365  »  Pidgeon Meadow Rd  »  17428 Pidgeon Meadow Rd

174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road
Secondary address 174-28 Gar Pidgeon Meadow Rd
Neighborhood Auburndale
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05589-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows

Purchase date 10/27/2010
Purchase price $510,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,903

Lot & Building Information for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows

Lot sqft 3,800
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,676
Building dimensions 22 ft x 38.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2011
Frontage(s) Pidgeon Meadow Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 174-28 Gar Pidgeon Meadow Rd, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365

About 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,040, the tax amount paid for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is $9,900. For the next year, the tax amount for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is estimated at $9,903.

When was 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was last sold in 10/27/2010 for $510,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2010 $510,000

Title Documents for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021110500086001)
10/15/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021102200897002)
10/15/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021102200897001)
11/16/2010 - D
12/03/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010112201072001)
10/27/2010 - D
11/10/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010110500940002)
10/27/2010 - D
11/10/2010 - R
Deed
(2010110500940001)
06/24/2004 - D
09/01/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004070201670001)
02/06/2004 - D
04/16/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004020901539001)
07/16/2003 - D
03/11/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004010601155001)
09/06/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4300008918730)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,901
Estimated property tax: $9,903
Tax assessor's market value: $1,284,000
Assessed value: $77,040

Assessment History for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,284,000 $77,040 $49,896 19.843% $9,901 $9,901 +2.30%
2024/25 $1,171,000 $70,260 $48,188 20.085% $9,679 $9,679 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,268,000 $76,080 $45,461 20.085% $9,131 $9,131 +3.80%
2022/23 $1,056,000 $63,360 $43,313 20.309% $8,796 $8,796 +5.94%
2021/22 $1,120,000 $67,200 $41,590 19.963% $8,303 $8,303 -5.11%

Permits for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/26/2011 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 174-28 Pidgeon Meadow Road, Fresh Meadows with a free account.
Sign up

Auburndale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Auburndale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Auburndale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$989,000
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$749
-1.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.018
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Utopia Py/Pidgeon Meadow Rd
Line Q31
Distance (miles) 0.06

Schools

Nearest elementary schools