New York City  »  11367  »  Horace Harding Expy  »  14819 Horace Harding Expy

148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148-19 Horace Harding Expy
Neighborhood Queensboro Hill
Zip code 11367
Borough Queens
Block & lot 06425-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

Purchase date 03/28/2012
Purchase price $495,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,212

Lot & Building Information for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,530
Building dimensions 18 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) Horace Harding Expressway Sr N (narrow)
Nearest wide street Long Island Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.47 Miles
Closest fire station 1.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367?

148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,520, the tax amount paid for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367 is $6,788. For the next year, the tax amount for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367 is estimated at $7,212.

When was 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367 was last sold in 03/28/2012 for $495,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367
Find out who owns 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2012 $495,000

Title Documents for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/2020 - D
08/12/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020081200655003)
07/16/2020 - D
08/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020081200655002)
07/08/2020 - D
08/12/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020081200655001)
05/03/2012 - D
06/04/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012051700643001)
03/28/2012 - D
04/20/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012040600725002)
03/28/2012 - D
04/20/2012 - R
Deed
(2012040600725001)
01/15/2009 - D
02/17/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009012300221001)
11/15/2006 - D
03/14/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006111601173001)
11/12/2003 - D
04/26/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004020902341001)
08/13/2003 - D
12/17/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003082700290002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,789
Estimated property tax: $7,212
Tax assessor's market value: $992,000
Assessed value: $59,520
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $992,000 $59,520 $34,212 19.843% $7,070 $6,789 +4.00%
2024/25 $873,000 $52,380 $32,500 20.085% $6,797 $6,528 +0.18%
2023/24 $943,000 $56,580 $32,440 20.085% $6,797 $6,516 +0.57%
2022/23 $855,000 $51,300 $31,900 20.309% $6,775 $6,479 +8.07%
2021/22 $869,000 $52,140 $30,032 19.963% $6,283 $5,995 +0.72%

Permits for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queensboro Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queensboro Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Queensboro Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$950,000
31.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
23.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.343
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Horace Harding Exp/148 St
Line Q88
Distance (miles) 0.058

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 163 Flushing Heights 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 780 0.63
P.S. 163 Flushing Heights 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 780 0.63
Queens College School For Math Science And Techno 9 No Public PK, K-8 483 0.18
P.S. 219 Paul Klapper 6 No Public PK, K-8 594 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Is 237 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,182 0.58
P.S. 219 Paul Klapper 6 No Public PK, K-8 594 0.43
Most Holy Redeemer Catholic NR No Private PK-8 289 0.56
Flushing Christian School NR No Private K-8 120 0.56

Nearest high schools

John Bowne High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,003 0.26
Townsend Harris High School 10 No Public 9-12 1,322 0.43
Lowell High School NR No Private 3-12 249 0.56
Lowell Us of Flushing NR No Private 9-12 0 0.57
East West School Of International Studies 7 No Public 6-12 685 0.58

Neighbors for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 148-19 Horace Harding Expy, Flushing, NY 11367.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1-71 Beach 97 St, Far Rockaway 2,346 01/26/2004 $460,000
117-24 203rd St, Saint Albans 1,146 01/17/2004
213-11 Nashville Blvd, Queens Village 1,024 12/22/1994
4-10 Beach 22 St, Far Rockaway 3,480 08/26/2022 $575,000
137-46 171st St, Jamaica 1,328 08/31/2006 $455,000
118-15 150th Ave, South Ozone Park 4,505 10/27/2010 $595,000
29-11 12th St, Astoria 7,685 05/30/2017 $4,800,000
158-39 80th St, Howard Beach 2,195 06/30/2023 $697,000
185-15 N Conduit Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,638 05/08/2002
34-51 110th St, Corona 1,376 02/05/2004 $393,000
41-65 53rd St, Woodside 2,860 10/12/2017
72-02 45th Ave, Woodside 1,598 09/30/2025
115-21 168th St, Jamaica 1,140 02/10/2023
35-09 100th St, Corona 2,854 12/18/2015 $920,000
139-10 15th Ave, Whitestone 92,705 06/24/1998
29-33 165th St, Flushing 1,608 10/21/2020
1-92 Beach 142 St, Rockaway Park 2,806 09/10/2013 $1,585,000
66-74 79th Pl, Middle Village 3,454 08/13/1979
52-56 70th St, Maspeth 1,360 01/10/2002