New York City  »  10473  »  Leland Ave  »  331 Leland Ave

331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 Leland Avenue
Secondary address 331 Rear Leland Ave
Neighborhood Clason Point
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03471-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 01/25/2007
Purchase price $375,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,855

Lot & Building Information for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,660
Building dimensions 14 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Leland Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street O'Brien Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.91 Miles
Closest fire station 0.91 Miles

Other Property Data for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 331 Rear Leland Ave, Bronx, NY 10473

About 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,200, the tax amount paid for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $3,764. For the next year, the tax amount for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $3,855.

When was 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold and what was the last sale price?

331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 01/25/2007 for $375,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2007 $375,000
09/01/2004 $295,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2014 - D
05/22/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014043000210001)
04/04/2014 - D
04/24/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014041800411001)
02/02/2007 - D
02/26/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007020600200001)
02/02/2007 - D
02/22/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007020201622001)
01/25/2007 - D
02/09/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007020101008002)
01/25/2007 - D
02/09/2007 - R
Deed
(2007020101008001)
03/31/2006 - D
06/09/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006041101102001)
09/22/2004 - D
09/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004092201632001)
09/01/2004 - D
10/04/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004090801845001)
09/01/2004 - D
11/01/2004 - R
Deed
(2004090801825001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,765
Estimated property tax: $3,855
Tax assessor's market value: $520,000
Assessed value: $31,200
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $520,000 $31,200 $18,972 19.843% $4,046 $3,765 +4.72%
2024/25 $574,000 $34,440 $17,898 20.085% $3,864 $3,595 +6.83%
2023/24 $521,000 $31,260 $16,754 20.085% $3,646 $3,365 +4.10%
2022/23 $508,000 $30,480 $15,916 20.309% $3,529 $3,232 +1.62%
2021/22 $470,000 $28,200 $15,936 19.963% $3,469 $3,181 -3.00%

Permits for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Clason Point Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clason Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clason Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$410,000
-21.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$417
-2.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station St Lawrence Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.408
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Soundview Av/Patterson Av
Line BX27
Distance (miles) 0.115

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 69 Journey Prep 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 494 0.34
P.S. 69 Journey Prep 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 494 0.34
Holy Cross Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 368 0.37
Holy Cross Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 368 0.37
Grand Concourse Academy Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 699 0.45

Nearest middle schools

The Bronx Mathematics Preparatory School 5 Yes Public 6-8 169 0.27
Soundview Academy For Culture And Scholarship 1 Yes Public 6-8 298 0.78
Archimedes Academy for Math, Science and Technology Applications 4 No Public 6-12 530 0.26
Holy Cross Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 368 0.37

Nearest high schools

Women's Acaemy of Excellence 2 No Public 9-12 167 0.26
Antonia Pantoja Preperatory Academy 4 No Public 6-12 420 0.71
Bronx Community High School 2 No Public 9-12 120 0.71
Bronx Bridges High School 3 No Public 9-12 334 0.71

Neighbors for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 331 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
343 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,540 10/01/1996
345 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,220 08/12/2016 $260,000
355 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,570 04/17/2018 $401,924
327 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,000 03/29/2004 $180,000
325 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,230 04/24/2006
313 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,610 12/02/2009 $450,000
1867 Obrien Ave, Bronx 1,600 12/09/2022 $357,000
341 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,630 04/30/1975
351 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,606 09/20/2006 $470,000
329 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,160 03/14/2019 $350,000
339 Leland Ave, Bronx 2,040 02/24/2021
349 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,500 11/23/2021 $475,000
353 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,740 04/18/2013
319 Leland Ave, Bronx 2,220 11/15/2016
337 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,550 03/05/1987
1869 Obrien Ave, Bronx 1,035 08/01/2005 $285,000
323 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,205 04/08/2011 $230,000
321 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,300 07/26/2004
303 Underhill Ave, Bronx 900 03/16/2023
335 Leland Ave, Bronx 1,550 05/14/2021 $472,500