New York City  »  10455  »  E 156th St  »  650 E 156th St

650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 650 East 156th Street
Secondary address 734 Cauldwell Ave
Neighborhood Woodstock
Zip code 10455
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02628-0138

Sales & Tax Overview for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,992

Lot & Building Information for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,033
Lot dimensions 20.33 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,348
Building dimensions 20 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Year built 2003
Frontage(s) Cauldwell Avenue (narrow)
East 156 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 7
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 734 Cauldwell Ave, Bronx, NY 10455

About 650 East 156th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455?

650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,300, the tax amount paid for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 is $5,945. For the next year, the tax amount for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 is estimated at $5,992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455
Find out who owns 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2023 - D
08/02/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023073100290001)
12/22/2003 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004021102517003)
12/22/2003 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004021102517002)
12/22/2003 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004021102517001)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,946
Estimated property tax: $5,992
Tax assessor's market value: $755,000
Assessed value: $45,300
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $755,000 $45,300 $29,964 19.843% $6,228 $5,946 +4.72%
2024/25 $688,000 $41,280 $28,268 20.085% $5,947 $5,678 +16.49%
2023/24 $800,000 $48,000 $24,266 20.085% $5,610 $4,874 +16.21%
2022/23 $773,000 $46,380 $20,651 20.309% $5,352 $4,194 +12.14%
2021/22 $690,000 $41,400 $18,736 19.963% $5,261 $3,740 +6.36%

Permits for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 650 East 156th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Woodstock Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodstock so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodstock and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$368,000
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$370
7.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jackson Ave & Westchester Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.132
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/Jackson Av
Line BX4
Distance (miles) 0.144

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Brilla College Prep Charter-Veritas 6 No Charter K-5 457 0.04
P.S. 157 Grove Hill 3 No Public PK, K-5 427 0.05
P.S. 157 Grove Hill 3 No Public PK, K-5 427 0.05