161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 161-26 92nd Street |
| Neighborhood | Rockwood Park |
| Zip code | 11414 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 14047-0076 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach
| Purchase date | 06/14/2022 |
| Purchase price | $1,225,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $10,372 |
Lot & Building Information for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach
| Lot sqft | 4,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 2,100 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Garage type | Built-in garage |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Frontage(s) | 92 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 161 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 27 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 1.89 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 1.64 Miles |
Other Property Data for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach
161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $59,400, the tax amount paid for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is $9,943. For the next year, the tax amount for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is estimated at $10,372.
When was 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 last sold and what was the last sale price?161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was last sold in 06/14/2022 for $1,225,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach
Access detailed property tax data for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,944 |
| Estimated property tax: | $10,372 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $990,000 |
| Assessed value: | $59,400 |
Assessment History for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $990,000 | $59,400 | $50,112 | 19.843% | $9,944 | $9,944 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $872,000 | $52,320 | $50,112 | 20.085% | $10,065 | $10,065 | +2.81% |
| 2023/24 | $983,000 | $58,980 | $48,744 | 20.085% | $9,790 | $9,790 | +4.40% |
| 2022/23 | $850,000 | $51,000 | $46,174 | 20.309% | $9,377 | $9,377 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $862,000 | $51,720 | $43,560 | 19.963% | $8,696 | $8,696 | -1.05% |
Permits for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach
The complete history of permits filed for 161-26 92nd Street, Howard Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Rockwood Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockwood Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rockwood Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 1 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 103rd St & 159th Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.629 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||