Monroe County  »  14511  »  George St  »  948 George St

948 George Street, Mumford, NY 14511 Property Information

948 George Street, Mumford, NY 14511 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

948 George Street, Mumford, NY 14511
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 948 George Street, Mumford
Zip code 14511
County Monroe
Municipality Wheatland
Parcel ID 208.150-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 948 George Street, Mumford

Sale date 04/02/2003
Sale price $519,600
Arm's length
Property tax $10,932

Lot & Building Information for 948 George Street, Mumford

Building sqft 4,400
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.68
Lot dimensions 182 ft X 165 ft
Frontage 182
Depth 165
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 948 George Street, Mumford

• • Improvements for 948 George Street, Mumford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 948 George Street, Mumford

How many sq. ft. does 948 George Street, Mumford, NY 14511 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 948 George Street, Mumford, NY 14511 has a total of 4,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 948 George Street, Mumford, NY 14511?

948 George Street, Mumford, NY 14511 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $648,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 948 George Street, Mumford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 948 George Street, Mumford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2003 $519,600

Title Documents for 948 George Street, Mumford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2003 - D
04/03/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 948 George Street, Mumford

Access detailed property tax data for 948 George Street, Mumford, NY 14511. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,932
Market value $648,400
Assessed value $440,900

Assessment History for 948 George Street, Mumford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 948 George Street, Mumford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $565,300 $440,900 24.7955 $10,932 -2.61%
2024 $558,100 $440,900 25.46 $11,225 +0.14%
2023 $507,500 $400,900 27.96 $11,209 -11.63%
2022 $450,400 $400,900 31.64 $12,684 -2.77%
2021 $426,500 $400,900 32.54 $13,045 -2.95%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 548
Median age 57.1
Average household income $91,752
Family households 88.0%
Occupied housing units 192
Owner occupied units 100.0%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $183,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $77,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 948 George Street, Mumford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 948 George Street, Mumford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 948 George Street, Mumford

Here are the neighbors for 948 George Street, Mumford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Brookside Dr, Mumford 1,504 11/03/2000 $86,000
657 State St, Mumford 1,728 10/29/2015 $115,000
934 George St, Mumford 1,370 12/29/2014 $108,640
930 George St, Mumford 1,212
651 State St, Mumford 3,308 08/12/1998 $10
27 Oatka Ave, Mumford 1,296 04/25/2001 $10
34 Oatka Ave, Mumford 1,680 10/22/2020 $1
942 George St, Mumford 1,840 04/23/2015 $1
926 George St, Mumford 1,463 12/10/2024 $1,000
29 Brookside Dr, Mumford 1,840 06/25/2010 $124,900
661 State St, Mumford 1,000 06/04/2007 $33,500