Monroe County  »  14546  »  South Rd  »  280 South Rd

280 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 Property Information

280 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 South Road, Scottsville
Zip code 14546
County Monroe
Municipality Wheatland
Parcel ID 211.30-1-6.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 South Road, Scottsville

Property tax $5,351

Lot & Building Information for 280 South Road, Scottsville

Building sqft 1,862
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 280 South Road, Scottsville

• • Improvements for 280 South Road, Scottsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 South Road, Scottsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 280 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546?

280 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 280 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,900, the tax amount paid for 280 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 is $5,350.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 South Road, Scottsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 South Road, Scottsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 280 South Road, Scottsville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 280 South Road, Scottsville

Access detailed property tax data for 280 South Road, Scottsville, NY 14546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,351
Market value $285,100
Assessed value $193,900

Assessment History for 280 South Road, Scottsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 South Road, Scottsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $248,600 $193,900 27.5955 $5,351 +4.41%
2024 $245,400 $193,900 26.43 $5,125 -8.55%
2023 $223,900 $176,900 31.68 $5,604 -9.25%
2022 $198,800 $176,900 34.91 $6,176 -5.19%
2021 $188,200 $176,900 36.82 $6,513 -3.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 South Road, Scottsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 South Road, Scottsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

T J Connor Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 327 2.40
T J Connor Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 327 2.40
Caledonia Mumford Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 398 5.05
Mary K Vollmer Elementary School 6 Public 4-6 681 5.28

Nearest middle schools

Industry School NR Public 8-12 52 2.05
Wheatland Chili High School 4 Public 6-12 352 2.49
Caledonia Mumford High School 8 Public 6-12 402 5.05
Caledonia Mumford Middle School NR Public 6-8 179 5.05
Henry V Burger Middle School 5 Public 7-9 691 5.30

Nearest high schools

Industry School NR Public 8-12 52 2.05
Wheatland Chili High School 4 Public 6-12 352 2.49