New York City  »  11234  »  Cove Ln  »  21 Cove Ln

1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Bergen Cove
Primary address 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B
Secondary address 1900 Bergen Ave
Neighborhood Georgetown
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08374-1359

Sales & Tax Overview for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/02/2004
Purchase price $322,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,292

Lot & Building Information for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 35,094
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 990
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 12
Stories 3
Year built 1997
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 12B

Other Property Data for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1900 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1902 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1904 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1906 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1908 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1910 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 23 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 25 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 27 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 29 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 31 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1997 and has a total of 990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,325, the tax amount paid for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $2,162. For the next year, the tax amount for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $2,292.

When was 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 06/02/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2004 $322,000

Title Documents for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023062600060001)
06/02/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Deed
(2021060200236001)
10/24/2012 - D
12/04/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012111900012003)
10/24/2012 - D
12/04/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012111900012002)
09/27/2012 - D
12/04/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012111900012001)
04/14/2009 - D
04/28/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009042101068002)
04/14/2009 - D
04/28/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009042101068001)
03/18/2009 - D
04/28/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009042101068003)
03/29/2005 - D
04/19/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005040600501001)
02/19/2004 - D
05/07/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004022001280001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for Bergen Cove - 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,163
Estimated property tax: $2,292
Tax assessor's market value: $538,745
Assessed value: $32,325
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $538,745 $32,325 $10,899 19.843% $4,326 $2,163 -1.20%
2024/25 $425,558 $25,533 $10,899 20.085% $4,378 $2,189 -49.61%
2023/24 $376,102 $22,566 $21,631 20.085% $4,345 $4,345 +4.82%
2022/23 $346,746 $20,805 $20,408 20.309% $4,145 $4,145 +7.82%
2021/22 $327,682 $19,661 $19,254 19.963% $3,844 $3,844 +0.55%

Permits for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Georgetown Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Georgetown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Georgetown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$738,250
0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 1.449
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Veterans Av /E 71 St
Distance (miles) 0.341

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 312 Bergen Beach 8 No Public PK, K-5 620 0.22
P.S. 312 Bergen Beach 8 No Public PK, K-5 620 0.22
Success Academy Bergen Beach 10 No Charter K-8 1,052 0.37
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.40
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Success Academy Bergen Beach 10 No Charter K-8 1,052 0.37
Jhs 78 Roy H Mann 6 No Public 6-8 542 0.37
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.40
Brooklyn Kids Preparatory School NR No Private K-7 40 0.50
Yeshiva Ateres Yisroel School NR No Private 1-8 67 0.55

Nearest high schools

Eisek Hatorah d'RACHMISTRIVKA NR No Private 9-12 107 0.55
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 10-12 0 0.74
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 9-12 56 0.74
Academy for Conservation and the Environment 4 No Public 9-12 383 0.78
Brooklyn Community High School for Excellence and Equity 3 No Public 9-12 181 0.78

Neighbors for 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for Bergen Cove - 1900 Bergen Avenue #12B, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 A 71st St, Brooklyn 1,142 05/04/1993
215 Java St, Brooklyn 1,176 04/25/2024 $1,050,000
177 A 31st St, Brooklyn 2,016 06/17/1994
1625 47th St, Brooklyn 6,537 11/03/2011 $945,000
7310 7th Ave, Brooklyn 2,376 11/03/2014
1014 E 58th St, Brooklyn 2,080 07/19/2019
1962 Bath Ave, Brooklyn 834 03/23/2023
206 S Oxford St, Brooklyn 2,700 02/10/2004 $475,459
2026 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,932 09/10/2004 $940,000
3611 1/2 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn 1,408 01/25/1999
105 A Conselyea St, Brooklyn 1,824 08/02/2016
2402 63rd St, Brooklyn 56,400 02/20/2003
7306 7th Ave, Brooklyn 1,724 09/26/2013
2222 Coleman St, Brooklyn 08/05/2021 $800,000
1035 Hendrix St, Brooklyn 1,088 08/25/2022 $560,000
976 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn 2,470 09/03/2021
15 Covert St, Brooklyn 3,510 11/02/2015 $1,450,000
281-285 B Cooper St, Brooklyn 2,652 01/21/2021
1949 64th St, Brooklyn 1,328 04/21/2021