New York City  »  11222  »  Freeman St  »  120 Freeman St

124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Freeman Street #2D
Secondary address 120-122 Freeman St
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02512-1011

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/01/2009
Purchase price $225,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,547

Lot & Building Information for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 24,556
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 838
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1990
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 2D

Other Property Data for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 120-122 Freeman St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
  • 124-126 Freeman St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
  • 128-130 Freeman St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
  • 132-134 Freeman St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
  • 136-138 Freeman St, Brooklyn, NY 11222

About 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1990 and has a total of 838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,383, the tax amount paid for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $2,547. For the next year, the tax amount for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $2,547.

When was 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold?

124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 12/04/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2009 $225,000
02/19/2004 $275,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022021500851001)
12/04/2015 - D
12/28/2015 - R
Deed
(2015121400320001)
08/22/2014 - D
09/03/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014082501022001)
07/01/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009071700569003)
07/01/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009071700569002)
07/01/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Deed
(2009071700569001)
03/19/2004 - D
05/11/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004041201833001)
02/19/2004 - D
04/01/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004022300318003)
02/19/2004 - D
04/01/2004 - R
Deed
(2004022300318002)
02/19/2004 - D
04/01/2004 - R
Deed
(2004022300318001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,548
Estimated property tax: $2,547
Tax assessor's market value: $973,049
Assessed value: $58,383

Assessment History for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $973,049 $58,383 $12,839 19.843% $2,548 $2,548 -0.43%
2024/25 $970,258 $58,216 $12,739 20.085% $2,559 $2,559 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,190,519 $71,431 $12,019 20.085% $2,414 $2,414 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,097,605 $65,856 $11,340 20.309% $2,303 $2,303 +7.82%
2021/22 $1,026,889 $61,613 $10,699 19.963% $2,136 $2,136 -5.13%

Permits for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 124 Freeman Street #2D, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Greenpoint Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,980,000
48% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,646
10.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & India St at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.158
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Freeman St/Manhattan Av
Line B32
Distance (miles) 0.056

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Hunters Point Elementary School 7 No Public PK, K-4 302 0.42
P.S. 31 Samuel F Dupont 10 No Public PK, K-5 524 0.51