New York City  »  11354  »  31st Dr  »  14044 31st Dr

140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140-44 31st Drive
Neighborhood Downtown Flushing
Zip code 11354
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04414-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing

Purchase date 05/24/2004
Purchase price $748,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,701

Lot & Building Information for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing

Lot sq. ft. 876
Lot dimensions 20.18 ft x 43.74 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,148
Building dimensions 20.18 ft x 35.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) 31 Drive (narrow)
Nearest wide street Union Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.67 Miles

Other Property Data for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354?

140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,040, the tax amount paid for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354 is $13,556. For the next year, the tax amount for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354 is estimated at $13,701.

When was 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354 was last sold in 05/24/2004 for $748,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354
Find out who owns 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2004 $748,000

Title Documents for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022080500484001)
05/23/2007 - D
07/12/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007070600911002)
05/23/2007 - D
07/12/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007070600911001)
05/27/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004070601736001)
05/24/2004 - D
08/03/2006 - R
Apprt Breakdwn Office Use Only
(2006070501841001)
05/24/2004 - D
07/21/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004060700840002)
05/24/2004 - D
07/21/2004 - R
Deed
(2004060700840001)
02/23/2004 - D
06/08/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004030200131001)
07/08/2002 - D
04/09/2003 - R
Easement
(2003040700600001)
04/24/2002 - R Mortgage
(4700008420070)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, NY 11354. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,557
Estimated property tax: $13,701
Tax assessor's market value: $1,584,000
Assessed value: $95,040

Assessment History for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,584,000 $95,040 $68,321 19.843% $13,557 $13,557 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,407,000 $84,420 $64,454 20.085% $12,946 $12,946 +0.95%
2023/24 $1,627,000 $97,620 $63,850 20.085% $12,824 $12,824 +3.53%
2022/23 $1,535,000 $92,100 $60,994 20.309% $12,387 $12,387 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,531,000 $91,860 $57,542 19.963% $11,487 $11,487 -4.13%

Permits for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/29/2001 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 140-44 31st Drive, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Downtown Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downtown Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Downtown Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$560,000
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$865
-10.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.675
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Union St/Bayside Av
Line Q16
Distance (miles) 0.028

Schools