New York City  »  10473  »  Commonwealth Ave  »  471 Commonwealth Ave

471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 471 Commonwealth Avenue
Neighborhood Clason Point
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03492-0058

Sales & Tax Overview for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,381

Lot & Building Information for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,975
Lot dimensions 19.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,745
Building dimensions 19.75 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1975
Frontage(s) Commonwealth Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rosedale Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.69 Miles
Closest fire station 0.68 Miles

Other Property Data for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,745 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,680, the tax amount paid for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $7,381. For the next year, the tax amount for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $7,381.

When was 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold?

471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 10/08/1974.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2015 - D
10/14/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015101300465001)
03/26/2015 - D
04/17/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015041400751001)
09/26/2012 - D
10/05/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012092801128001)
03/25/2010 - D
03/30/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010032500464001)
03/25/2010 - D
03/30/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010032500436001)
02/05/2010 - D
02/22/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010021500137001)
01/25/2010 - D
02/22/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010020900967002)
01/25/2010 - D
02/22/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010020900967001)
01/16/2004 - D
03/23/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004022000532001)
08/07/2000 - R Mortgage
(2560007274556)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,382
Estimated property tax: $7,381
Tax assessor's market value: $828,000
Assessed value: $49,680
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $828,000 $49,680 $37,201 19.843% $7,664 $7,382 +0.65%
2024/25 $726,000 $43,560 $36,514 20.085% $7,603 $7,334 +6.42%
2023/24 $775,000 $46,500 $34,312 20.085% $7,173 $6,892 +3.92%
2022/23 $711,000 $42,660 $32,655 20.309% $6,928 $6,632 +8.06%
2021/22 $722,000 $43,320 $30,744 19.963% $6,425 $6,137 -5.24%

Permits for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 471 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Clason Point Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clason Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clason Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$410,000
-21.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$417
-2.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Morrison Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.214
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Randall Av/Rosedale Av
Line BX27
Distance (miles) 0.211

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 69 Journey Prep 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 494 0.30
P.S. 69 Journey Prep 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 494 0.30
Holy Cross Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 368 0.31