New York City  »  11413  »  229th St  »  13165 229th St

131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131-65 229th Street
Neighborhood Laurelton
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12939-0148

Sales & Tax Overview for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,301

Lot & Building Information for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

Lot sqft 3,700
Lot dimensions 37 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,500
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) 229 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 228 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.84 Miles
Closest fire station 0.94 Miles

Other Property Data for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,540, the tax amount paid for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $6,301. For the next year, the tax amount for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $6,301.

When was 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold?

131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 01/31/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2007 - D
05/04/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007043002143001)
03/31/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007041600220001)
01/31/2007 - D
02/01/2007 - R
Deed
(2007013101827001)
10/18/2004 - D
11/15/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004101800754001)
09/24/2004 - D
01/21/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004101902405001)
03/25/2004 - R Initial UCC1
(2004031001474001)
05/18/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4920006611592)
05/18/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4150006610015)
04/06/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4380006546338)
03/03/1999 - R Mortgage
(4340006492834)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,302
Estimated property tax: $6,301
Tax assessor's market value: $759,000
Assessed value: $45,540
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $759,000 $45,540 $31,758 19.843% $6,584 $6,302 +3.53%
2024/25 $724,000 $43,440 $30,305 20.085% $6,356 $6,087 +6.50%
2023/24 $658,000 $39,480 $28,455 20.085% $5,996 $5,715 +5.37%
2022/23 $548,000 $32,880 $26,706 20.309% $5,720 $5,424 +3.66%
2021/22 $586,000 $35,160 $26,208 19.963% $5,519 $5,232 -5.25%

Permits for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Laurelton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laurelton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laurelton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$690,000
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$518
2.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.279
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Merrick BL/230 St
Line Q5
Distance (miles) 0.123

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 156 Laurelton 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 169 0.40
P.S. 156 Laurelton 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 169 0.40
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.13
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.13
The Gordon Parks School 5 No Public PK, K-8 653 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 1.37
Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 1.37
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.13
The Gordon Parks School 5 No Public PK, K-8 653 0.28
Queens United Middle School 5 No Public 6-8 191 0.42

Nearest high schools

Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 1.14
George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 1.14
Preparatory Academy for Writers: A College Board School 5 No Public 6-12 549 1.14
Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 1.14
Bible Baptist Academy NR No Private 6-11 0 1.38

Neighbors for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 131-65 229th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
240-24 141st Ave, Rosedale 1,624 01/14/2021
116-12 Marsden St, Jamaica 1,152 08/15/2013 $270,000
130-23 225th St, Springfield Gardens 1,542 11/21/2017 $492,500
23-23 36th St, Astoria 3,360 02/03/2004
118-43 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,152 01/24/2008 $438,000
20-52 36th St, Astoria 2,300 11/15/2018
81-31 Woodhaven Blvd, Ridgewood 2,018 09/02/2004
28-54 Garage 209th Pl, Bayside 1,270 11/07/2012 $765,000
108-18 39th Ave, Corona 1,414 09/05/2025 $760,000
148-35 230th Pl, Springfield Gardens 2,400 02/24/2004
133-53 128th St, South Ozone Park 1,484 10/27/2008
253-19 Craft Ave, Rosedale 3,162 03/05/1999
115-104 227th St, Cambria Heights 798 01/05/2023 $500,000
115-14 9th Ave, College Point 3,496 11/24/2003 $550,000
102-09 163rd Rd, Howard Beach 912 05/04/2021 $385,000
122-18 161st Pl, Jamaica 1,400 03/13/2012 $10
119-52 Nashville Blvd, Saint Albans 1,292 01/22/1997
227-20 137th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,716 11/19/2014 $450,000
99-72 Rau CT, Howard Beach 1,024 06/28/1995
220-11 138th Rd, Springfield Gardens 1,326 06/06/2019 $580,000