New York City  »  10005  »  Water St  »  130 Water St

130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Seaport South
Primary address 130 Water Street #8L
Secondary address 164-168 Pearl St
Neighborhood Financial District
Zip code 10005
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00039-1078

Sales & Tax Overview for 130 Water Street #8L, New York

Purchase date 01/08/2014
Purchase price $385,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,299

Lot & Building Information for 130 Water Street #8L, New York

Lot sq. ft. 10,576
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in Elevator Building (R4)
Building sqft 489
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 12
Year built 1956
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 130 Water Street #8L, New York

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 8L
Square feet 489
Condo complex 100122
Rooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 130 Water Street #8L, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 164-168 Pearl St, New York, NY 10005
  • 77-83 Pine St, New York, NY 10005
  • 128-132 Water St, New York, NY 10005

About 130 Water Street #8L, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005?

130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005 was built in 1956 and has a total of 489 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,197, the tax amount paid for 130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005 is $9,349. For the next year, the tax amount for 130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005 is estimated at $9,299.

When was 130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005 was last sold in 01/08/2014 for $385,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 130 Water Street #8L, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005
Find out who owns 130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 130 Water Street #8L, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130 Water Street #8L, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2014 $385,000

Title Documents for 130 Water Street #8L, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/21/2014 - D
01/31/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014012100993001)
01/08/2014 - D
01/14/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014011000670003)
01/08/2014 - D
01/14/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014011000670002)
01/08/2014 - D
01/14/2014 - R
Deed
(2014011000670001)
06/24/2005 - D
04/07/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006031501947001)
04/12/2005 - D
05/05/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005041800548001)
03/04/2004 - D
04/20/2004 - R
Power of Attorney
(2004031602166002)
06/01/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1640007676464)
06/01/2001 - R Power of Attorney
(1890007676489)
06/01/2001 - R Mortgage
(1410007680241)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 130 Water Street #8L, New York

Access detailed property tax data for Seaport South - 130 Water Street #8L, New York, NY 10005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,349
Estimated property tax: $9,299
Tax assessor's market value: $193,771
Assessed value: $87,197

Assessment History for 130 Water Street #8L, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130 Water Street #8L, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $193,771 $87,197 $75,160 12.439% $9,349 $9,349 +29.21%
2024/25 $182,327 $82,047 $70,166 12.5% $9,040 $7,236 -4.20%
2023/24 $210,547 $94,746 $72,936 12.502% $9,409 $7,553 -17.14%
2022/23 $204,396 $91,978 $74,306 12.267% $9,408 $9,115 -1.16%
2021/22 $204,396 $91,978 $75,376 12.235% $9,523 $9,222 -3.16%

Permits for 130 Water Street #8L, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 130 Water Street #8L, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Financial District Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Financial District so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Financial District and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,250,000
27.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,255
0.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station William St & Pine St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.106
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Water St / Pine St
Distance (miles) 0.029

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 5 NR No Charter K-1 0.10
UCP of NYC NR No Private 0.11
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 3 NR No Charter K-1 0.11
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 11 NR No Charter K-1 0.11
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 7 NR No Charter K-1 0.11

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)