408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information
408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 408 Soundview Avenue |
| Secondary address | 1 Murray CT |
| Neighborhood | Clason Point |
| Zip code | 10473 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 03499-0007 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 03/26/2019 |
| Purchase price | $1,500,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $20,375 |
Lot & Building Information for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 6,200 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Four Family with One Store or Office (S4) |
| Building sqft | 2,808 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 4 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 8 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.87 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.86 Miles |
Other Property Data for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1 Murray CT, Bronx, NY 10473
- 3 Murray CT, Bronx, NY 10473
- 5 Murray CT, Bronx, NY 10473
- 408-410 Soundview Ave, Bronx, NY 10473
About 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx
This Primarily Four Family with One Store or Office (S4) located at 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 has a total of 2,808 square feet and a current price per square foot of $534.
What is the year built & the current market value of 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $444,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $20,375 |
| Estimated property tax: | $20,375 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $444,000 |
| Assessed value: | $199,800 |
Assessment History for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $444,000 | $199,800 | $163,800 | 12.439% | $20,375 | $20,375 | +4.56% |
| 2024/25 | $391,200 | $176,040 | $155,889 | 12.5% | $19,486 | $19,486 | +7.98% |
| 2023/24 | $326,000 | $146,700 | $144,342 | 12.502% | $18,046 | $18,046 | +10.07% |
| 2022/23 | $297,000 | $133,650 | $133,650 | 12.267% | $16,395 | $16,395 | +6.35% |
| 2021/22 | $280,000 | $126,000 | $126,000 | 12.235% | $15,416 | $15,416 | -9.33% |
Permits for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 408 Soundview Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bronx Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.