New York City  »  10473  »  Olmstead Ave  »  407 Olmstead Ave

407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 407 Olmstead Avenue
Neighborhood Castle Hill
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03507-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/22/2012
Purchase price $380,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,977

Lot & Building Information for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,245
Lot dimensions 29.5 ft x 110 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,830
Building dimensions 20.25 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) Olmstead Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 1.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,260, the tax amount paid for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $7,526. For the next year, the tax amount for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $7,977.

When was 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold and what was the last sale price?

407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 06/22/2012 for $380,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2012 $380,000
09/24/2004 $425,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2012 - D
08/02/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012072300783001)
07/16/2012 - D
07/31/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012072400170001)
06/22/2012 - D
07/12/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012070300832002)
06/22/2012 - D
07/12/2012 - R
Deed
(2012070300832001)
08/04/2011 - D
08/25/2011 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2011081700520001)
08/05/2010 - D
08/13/2010 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2010081200699001)
07/24/2007 - D
08/07/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007072600387001)
06/28/2007 - D
07/20/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007070900364001)
12/10/2004 - D
01/05/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004122300414001)
11/05/2004 - D
12/16/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004112202612001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,526
Estimated property tax: $7,977
Tax assessor's market value: $921,000
Assessed value: $55,260

Assessment History for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $921,000 $55,260 $37,930 19.843% $7,526 $7,526 -1.20%
2024/25 $853,000 $51,180 $37,930 20.085% $7,618 $7,618 +0.76%
2023/24 $884,000 $53,040 $37,644 20.085% $7,561 $7,561 +4.83%
2022/23 $840,000 $50,400 $35,514 20.309% $7,213 $7,213 +7.84%
2021/22 $770,000 $46,200 $33,504 19.963% $6,688 $6,688 +0.54%

Permits for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 407 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Castle Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castle Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Castle Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$685,000
17.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
18.7% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Castle Hill Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.341
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Castle Hill Av/Norton Av
Line BX22
Distance (miles) 0.18

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 182 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 458 0.43
P.S. 182 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 458 0.43
Grand Concourse Academy Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 699 0.51